Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a small issue with email being rejected from some domains. Below is the error message i recieve.

We run SBS 2003.

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.domainname.com.au #5.5.0 smtp;550 Service unavailable; Client host [IP Address] blocked using 88.blacklist.zap; Mail From IP Banned To request removal from this list please forward this message to delist@frontbridge.com>

How do I verify that it my IP is blacklisted, as this only happens on some domains. I forward my email through a smarthost with my ISP . If i forward to delist@frontbridge it bounces.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:DAWR
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iserko
ID: 24135306
Hello DAWR,

as the message suggests your company's IP has been banned on the 88.blacklist.zap. As far as I can figure it, this is a blacklist maintained by frontbridge.com (Microsoft offers hosted Exchange servers through it).

It seems that it isn't possible to check if an IP is banned (except trying to send an email from it).

If sending the forwarded email to delist@frontbridge.com does not work I would suggest trying it from another email account.

Hope this helps
Igor
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24135321
Go to mxtoolbox.com and select blacklist tab in site. Enter your ip address and check if it is listed in black list. Also ask your ISP about this and ask him to get it unblocked. on MXtoolbox site you will get option to make your IP address as white list
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iserko earned 1500 total points
ID: 24135326
vikasjus,

unfortunately as far as I've been able to read about it. "blacklist.zap" blacklists are completely internal, which means you cannot check if you are on it.
The only way of determining that is if you contact their administrators.
0