Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 scanpst.exe

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I have outlook 2003 and my inbox files appear to have corrupted preventing me from opening outlook.
The error asks me to locate scanpst.exe and run the fix utility.
I can't locate this file anywhere and have even tried the repair option on the installation disc.
Any other ideas before I'm forced to reinstall..?

Many Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matt-
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 500 total points
ID: 24135489
You should have the file already.  

To use the Inbox Repair tool, locate one of the folders by using Microsoft Windows Explorer, and then double-click the Scanpst.exe file.

The Scanpst.exe file is typically located in one of the following folders:
<disk drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\
<disk drive>:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033

You can find the KB article on it here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24135505
Have a look at the below article to locate & run the Scanpst.exe tool,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt-
ID: 31569795
Thanks, worked a treat.
0