Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Creation of Multiple threads

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How to create a multiple threads on a function ?

my $thrcount = getValueFromPath($testcase,"TestCase/TCount");

which returns a count from an xml , which is loaded in $testcase.

i want create $thrcount of  threads on a function called putdata.

sub putData {
   ......
   ......
}

How to create Multiple threads on this function which are equal to $thr count ?

Please advise , i am new to Perl and threading
0
Comment
Question by:koti688
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oleber earned 1000 total points
ID: 24135596
Instead of giving you a solution, I suggest you to read

http://perldoc.perl.org/perlthrtut.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:koti688
ID: 24135614
hi oleber ,

i have read the documentation, but i can able to create one  thread on a function.

when i have a variable count , how to create that many number of threads on this function ? please help
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24139612

my @all_threads;
for(1..$thrcount) {
    push @all_threads, threads->create(\&putData);
}

Open in new window

0