Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to remove a parity_boot.b Virus from a Windows XP PC

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What is the best way to remove a parity_boot.b Virus from a Windows XP PC
0
Comment
Question by:Dale_Summit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24135535
normally all AV programs remove it; but you have to scan all disks, floppies and even cd's
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24135539
Download Spybot-Search and Destroy and scan. Then download any free antivirus program (AVG or Avast!) and do a full computer scan.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24135579
AVG, TrendMicro, or Malwarebytes all have free antivirus removal tools that will take care of this virus. I use malwarebytes a lot and like it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dale_Summit
ID: 24135607
Have tried multiple AV's but none seem to work, will try malwarebytes!! Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24135715
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24136288
>>  Have tried multiple AV's but none seem to work   <<    are you sure it's that virus then?
try also hijackthis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24137401
you can use something like Roguefix and then Combofix. You will have to do a search for roguefix.bat, it is just a text file that is a batch file. Usefull if a virus is preventing antivirus from running.

after running that you can then use Combofix from bleepingcomputer to finish anything off.
0