Solved

16:9 Display vs 16:10 Display - Which one is better & safe?

Posted on 2009-04-14
26
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Dear All Experts,

Hello! My name is Apoorva. I am from India, Mumbai. I would like to ask few questions about 16:9 & 16:10 video format.

* Firstly, what's the difference between the two?

* Are there any videos available on the internet which contains the format of 16:9 & 16:10? So that I can burn these videos to a DVD media and play it on an LCD that supports 16:9 such as Benq e2200HD and on an LCD that supports 16:10 such as AOC 2230FM LCD Monitor found at the link: http://www.aocmonitor.co.in/22_2230.html

* What are the limitations of 16:9 video & 16:10 video?

* What are the limitations of an LCD that supports 16:9 & an LCD that supports 16:10?

* Which one could create an issue while playing a normal or a 3Dgame and while viewing a video - an LCD supporting 16:9 or an LCD supporting 16:10?

* What will happen when a 16:9 video is being played on an LCD that supports 16:10 and when a 16:10 video is being played on an LCD that supports 16:9?

Also which Graphics Card can be the best for an LCD that supports 16:9 & an LCD that supports 16:10 respectively?

Kindly assist me with an effective solution since my plan of purchasing one of these LCDs will be in next 25 days and e'm really worried that I simply don't end up buying an LCD with a wrong format which might create issues for me in a later stage.

Also, I request to kindly answer my above mentioned question exactly in the order asked please.

And if you have to suggest me between Benq e2200HD LCD and AOC 2230FM in terms of performance, clarity, stability, etc... than which one would that be?

Benq e2200HD Specification:
http://www.benq.co.in/products/LCD/?product=1368&page=specifications

AOC
http://www.aocmonitor.co.in/22_2230.html
(Technical Specification mentioned on same page).

Thanks in advance for going through my query and replying!

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
Comment
Question by:apoorvasheth
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
26 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 250 total points
ID: 24136556
Think like dots [pixels] that make up the whole picture.

The AOC is 1680 x 1050 dots which is approximately a 16:10 ratio.
The BenQ is 1920 x 1080 dots which is approximately a 16:9 ratio. [This happens to be HD 1080i ]

BUT: Those are only the 'native' resolutions. [Which generally means the largest.]
Most screens and I think all video cards support many different resolutions so all you have to do is change to lower settings on both ends.

> What will happen when a 16:9 video is being played on an LCD that supports 16:10. <
If the video is 1080i it will be slightly squished. Switch to 720p and it will work fine.

> and when a 16:10 video is being played on an LCD that supports 16:9? <
They don't make 16:10 video. HD is 16:9 and SD[old TV] is 4:3.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 24141265
Most widescreen monitors are 16:10.   The 16:9 ratio is the standard for widescreen televisions.   It really doesn't matter which you get -- almost any current graphics card will support the standard 16:10 monitor resolutions as well as the 16:9 subsets.  

Games will play just fine in either format.  

If you play 16:9 videos on a 16:10 monitor, they'll play just fine & look great ... but they will have a small black band on the top & bottom.   Note, however, that many videos will have banding on ANY display, since video comes in a wide variety of formats [16:9, 4:3, 1.85:1, 2.35:1, just to name a few of the most common] => so I wouldn't worry about having an exact match between the video format and display aspect ratio.

For PC use (maximizing the displayable elements) a 16:10 display is "better" ... in the sense that you have 11% more pixels (given the same horizontal resolution).   Also, current 16:9 displays max out at the HDTV resolution of 1920 x 1080, whereas the 16:10 monitors in larger sizes can have much better granularity [e.g. a 30" monitor has a native resolution of 2560 x 1600 -- nearly double the pixels of a 1920 x 1080 display].   But with the two choices you've listed, the 16:9 Benq has the better resolution, with 18% more pixels than the AOC.   Note that if you step up to the 24" monitors from either of these manufacturers (on the same pages you linked to) you get 16:10, 1920 x 1200 resolution => these are both better displays than either of the ones you linked to.

Bottom line:   Either will work fine -- don't worry about the aspect ratio difference.   That's simply the difference between monitors vs. TVs, which have slightly different "standard" ratios.   Personally, I'd get a 24" 16:10 monitor with 1920 x 1200 resolution.

By the way (for PCBonez):

"... 1680 x 1050 dots which is approximately a 16:10 ratio ..."
"... 1920 x 1080 dots which is approximately a 16:9 ratio ..."
==> Both of these ratios are exact ... no approximation involved :-)

"... If the video is 1080i it will be slightly squished ..." => No, it will look perfect.   There will simply be small black bands above and below the video (on some players there's just a single black band at the top).   A 16:9 picture can easily be placed in a 16:10 frame with no "squishing" :-)   Just think of putting a 16" x 9" picture in a 16" x 10" frame -- it's the exact same concept.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24141508
Thanks PCBONEZ for your response! But I just couldn't understand anything!!!!

You have used lots of shortcuts in answering back. I clearly stated above :

" Also, I request to kindly answer my above mentioned question exactly in the order asked please." but I didn't see you following that.

I need a huge elaboration in reply from experts since this is not an online chat going on, therefore one can understand that it can consume ample of time in me asking you the same or probably slightly different question again and waiting for the reply.

And is 720p the resolution of the LCD when set through "Display Properties" under Windows XP, Windows Vista & Windows 7?

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24142014
Thanks for your response garycase! I now somewhat have been able to understand the concept of 16:9 & 16:10 with the help of example mentioned by you above:

Just think of putting a 16" x 9" picture in a 16" x 10" frame -- it's the exact same concept ".

However, would also like to ask you one more question that how important is the DCR option in my decision making of going for an LCD.

B'coz, Benq e2200HD has to offer 10000:1 DCR whereas AOC 2230FM has to offer 20000:1 DCR but while comparing the resolution among them, Benq's LCD offers more than AOC's LCD...so just confused here.

In an LCD technology segment, does "Resolution" gain more weight age over the DCR or is it vice versa?

And I appreciate your suggestion about going for a 24inch LCD however, those would be very costly as the price straight jumps to a higher level and could be costing anywhere between INR Rs. 24'000 (481.783 USD) to Rs. 25'000 (501.8206 USD).

But, I get Benq e2200D LCD Monitor at a fairly reasonable price here in India, Mumbai at INR Rs. 11'700/- which is (234.858 USD) + the package content includes a DVI Cable...that's simply Marvelous!!!!

And for AOC 2230FM LCD Monitor, it costs me INR Rs. 17'200 (345.281 USD) but then it has much more features to offer compared to Benq e2200HD but lacks in terms of resolution wherein the max supported is: 1680 x 1050. Also, I am still worried about that 16:10 ratio factor and on the other hand, I also worry about 16:9 ratio b'coz by the time I realize that one such video has its image getting distorted, stretched unnecessarily while being played on either of these 2 LCDs, it will be too late since I already would have purchased the wrong LCD Monitor. I really don't have any answer to this thought of mine.

Also, PCBONEZ & garycase, would like to ask you both a question that given a chance wherein you people need to select between Benq e2200HD (which has 16:9 ratio and higher resolution to offer) and AOC 2230FM (whose resolution is slightly lower but has all other benefits + has many interesting features to offer such as USB Ports, 20000:1 DCR, Digital Media Player,  4 in 1 Data Card reader, etc...) as mentioned on AOC 2230FM website:

http://www.aocmonitor.co.in/22_2230.html

than which one would you prefer and why? - (Keeping their price aside).

Thanks to both of you for your kind assistance!


Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24142270
Both of the contrast ratios are fine ... although as you noted the AOC's 20000:1 is clearly better than the Benq's 10000:1. In general, monitors are going to have "better" specifications than LCD TV panels (which is essentially what the 16:9 displays are), and this is just one example of that.

Do NOT worry about distortion of images on EITHER of the displays => they will both work perfectly for video playback. ANY video that's played on a display with a different aspect ratio than the video itself will either have black bars in the unused parts of the display (top & bottom; left & right; or both) or will have to be modified (stretched) to fit the display. Any good video player will play the video in the correct aspect ratio within the bounds of your display.

Bottom line (as I noted before): EITHER of the displays is fine. If I was going to choose one, I'd take the AOC, just because of it's slightly better contrast ratio and the advanced feature set (as you've noted). The somewhat smaller smaller resolution won't make any notable difference in displaying video on a 22" monitor (you'd need a larger display to tell the difference); and I don't mind the black bars when watching 16:9 video [In fact, I doubt you'd even notice them in most cases => I watch a lot of movies on my 22" 16:10 monitor]. I also think 1680 x 1050 is a better match to a 22" display than 1920 is (the display elements are too small for my ageing eyes at 1920 x 1080 on a 22" display).
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24142406
Hey....one more question I forgot to ask above is that when I visited the Computer Shop nearby, they say that Benq will only replace its LCD Monitor if it has 4 pixels (dots) or above.
Is that good? Are those 3 dead pixels (dots) noticeable enough incase I face such problems?

And, when do such issues arise in an LCD Monitor?

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24142671
You can check your monitor for dead pixels with the free UDPixel utility:  http://udpixel.en.softonic.com/

Unless they're closely spaced, a couple of dead pixels aren't generally very noticeable (depends on just where they are) ... but this utility will help you find them -- and can sometimes "unstick" them if the problem is a simple stuck pixel.

If possible, ask the shop to connect the monitor and run this utility for you before you buy the monitor => if you can't see any, then there's nothing to worry about.

While pixels CAN eventually stick (fixable) or die (not fixable), it's far more common that they're simply manufacturing defects ... so if there aren't any problems when you get the monitor, it will probably stay that way as long as you don't physically damage the display.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24145471
>>>>>>>>>
"... If the video is 1080i it will be slightly squished ..." => No, it will look perfect.   There will simply be small black bands above and below the video (on some players there's just a single black band at the top).   A 16:9 picture can easily be placed in a 16:10 frame with no "squishing" :-)   Just think of putting a 16" x 9" picture in a 16" x 10" frame -- it's the exact same concept.
<<<<<<<<<

-> Wrong. Wrong. Wrong. -> It depends on the video board in the screen.
- If the video is 1080 pixels wide and the screen is only 1050 the video PHYSICALLY CAN NOT be displayed on that screen. Depending on the video board the screen will either compress the image (squish it) or the screen will revert to a lower resolution (probably 720p) and ONLY in that case will it display black bands on the sides.
Video boards currently in the market may do it either way and if a given screen doesn't have the option to manually over-ride the automatic functions you are stuck with the method it uses.
.

Many BenQ screens use a pair of Sanyo 2SC5707 Transistors in the power section. [a.k.a. a C5707 Transistor]. - Those transistors are notorious for burning out in 6-18 months and when they go they generally take other components with them. Most of the Dell screens known for problems use BenQ circuit boards and have that Transistor burn out.
Davmax over in badcaps.net forums developed a protective circuit mod that can be done to the BenQ power boards to prevent the problem.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=4304

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24145481
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24146153
The video board in the display has nothing to do with scaling in a PC.   The PC does the scaling => if you play a 1920 x 1080 video on a PC player, the PC scales it to the appropriate resolution for the display -- if it's a 1920 x 1080 display, no scaling is necessary;  if it's a 1680 x 1050 display, it's scaled to 1680 x 945 (to maintain the aspect ratio); etc.   Some players take advantage of the GPU's capabilities to aid in the scaling ... but in any event what's sent to the display itself is simply video at the currently select display resolution.

Note that PC's make excellent scalers => in fact DScaler (an open source video scaler) competes very favorably among videophiles with high end scalers ($1500 - $2000+ scalers).   The better DVD players (PowerDVD, WinDVD, etc.) have excellent scalers, as does Vista Media Center for TV signal scaling.

Also note that some PC players do have options as to whether or not to maintain the aspect ratio or to make some adjustments for various types of playback => the most common are various forms of 4:3 => 16:9 stretching [the best do most of the "stretching" on the outer parts of the picture so faces, etc. (which are typically in the center) are distorted as little as possible]  (Media Center has several modes for doing this);  and letterbox scaling, which will scale a letterboxed movie in a 4:3 frame to the full 16:9 display (since this is simply scaling a 16:9 picture to a larger 16:9 picture there's no distortion involved in this).   But again, neither of these do anything on the display itself ... all of the picture adjustments are done in the PC player software.

As for the reliability (or lack thereof) of the Benq display, I'd listen to PCBonez ... he's very familiar with badcaps.net and if he says they get a lot of Benq displays there, I'm sure that's accurate.   Another reason to go with the AOC display :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24155266
Hello Everybody!!!!!!!

I sincerely appreciate for taking time & putting your valuable inputs out here.

Now, first @PCBONEZ:
a)
The AOC is 1680 x 1050 dots which is approximately a 16:10 ratio.
The BenQ is 1920 x 1080 dots which is approximately a 16:9 ratio. [This happens to be HD 1080i]

Could you kindly let me know how you derived to this calculation of 16:10 & 16:9 aspect ratio?
Are you aware of any such website that does such calculations for you based on the resolution provided?

b)
I couldnt understand this:
so all you have to do is change to lower settings on both ends.
May I ask why I need to change to lower resolution settings when my display as well as the graphics card can very well support the higher resolutions as well?

c)
If the video is 1080i&  what does that 1080i mean? And which video could have 1080i? Shall that be a high definition video? How to find out if a video being played is a high definition one? By its file extension? I guess  .mkv?

d)
They don't make 16:10 video&
Are you sure about it? Are there any chances of high definition videos being made in 16:10 format in the near future? I am just thinking what aspect ratio shall the future HD videos have in store for us? Would 16:9 be more preferred or 16:10?

Now, @Garycase
a)
As you said,
But with the two choices you've listed, the 16:9 Benq has the better resolution, with 18% more pixels than the AOC&
I am trying to understand that since Benqs e2200HD viewable screen size is 21.5 inch whereas AOCs 2230FM screen size is 22inch, than how come Benq supports higher resolution when its screen size is smaller compared to AOC 2230FM? Instead, I feel that AOC 2230FM should be supporting that 1920 x 1080 resolution size.

b)
Also, you mentioned:
A 16:10 display is "better" ... in the sense that you have 11% more pixels&
But with the two choices you've listed, the 16:9 Benq has the better resolution, with 18% more pixels than the AOC&

My question to you: You first said that a 16:10 display is better provided that it has 11% more pixels and then you said that Benq has 18% more pixels which is anytime higher than AOC, then why did you say: AOC 16:10 display is "better when Benq has more pixels compared to AOC 2230FM?

c)
You said: or will have to be modified (stretched) to fit the display&

Now, I can understand that when 16:9 HD video when played on a 16:10 LCD Monitor, the unused part at the top & bottom of the screen will be covered with black bands. But when a 16:10 HD video will be played on a 16:9 LCD Monitor, wheres the space to stretch the video, it couldnt even be thought of bcoz the video itself has a higher aspect ratio of 16:10 and the LCD monitor on which its being played has 16:9 aspect ratio. So instead, that 16:10 video needs to squeeze itself to fit the video inside the viewable area of the LCD Monitor screen perfectly. However, PCBonez has mentioned:

They don't make 16:10 video. HD is 16:9. So, what consideration should I go ahead with?

d)
You also said: Any good video player will play the video in the correct aspect ratio within the bounds of your display.
But when the video itself anyhow will need to be squeezed (taking my example mentioned above) to fit in the viewable area of the LCD Monitor, then how could any video player in this world can play it in a correct aspect ratio? The aspect ratio itself will be going for a toss. Instead the video will be squeezed, and when this will happen, arent there any chances of video being distorted or its quality getting affected? At least I understand that this wont happen when a 16:9 video will be played on a 16:10 LCD Monitor since the unused area will be covered by black bands. But if video is being tried to stretch to fill the entire display area of 16:10, then the video distortion could take place, you see&.

e)
The somewhat smaller smaller resolution won't make any notable difference in displaying video on a 22" monitor&

I cant say anything about this comment bcoz I first need to understand: Whats the difference between an Aspect Ratio & Resolution? Bcoz I dont understand that when a video is being played on an LCD Monitor, what does the video player look at to play the video on this LCD Monitor, will it be aspect ratio of the screen or the current resolution set on the screen? Therefore, how are Aspect Ratio & Screen Resolution interconnected with each other when it comes to playing of a video file via a video player? I am really getting confused.

I would like to stop here and first wait for a reply for my above questions asked. Once I receive reply, Ill go ahead and analyze the remaining replies posted by you all. I sincerely appreciate you all for taking the pain of going through my 1000 question being asked (Heheehhehe&&just joking) and replying.

I understand how much of difficulty at times is involved in answering a question. But since I am buying an LCD Monitor in 22inch segment which anytime is costly, therefore, I really would like to get all of my concepts cleared after which, all technical information that an LCD Monitor has to offer (when I go to any computer shop to buy one) will appear as crystal clear for me based on the knowledge I gain from you all&so once again Thanks! One more request, I need you all to provide your reply exactly in the order I have asked above. A good example: Copy my question asked, and provide your answer below it to make things clear. This will just not help me but will also help all those PC users, customers, corporate clients who would be purchasing an LCD Monitor and would be seeking some technical guidelines before they could make their purchase decision& :-)


Regards,
Apoorva.

(Remember, more questions to follow very soon!!!! )  :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24155538
The aspect ratio is just what is says:  the ratio of the horizontal dimensions of the picture to the vertical dimensions.   For example, a 1920 x 1200 display has a ratio of 16:10.   Note that 1920/1200 =1.6  (i.e. an aspect ratio of 1.6:1 ... or 16:10).   So the answer to your "how do you derive this" question is simple => just divide the horizontal number by the vertical number; then express it as a ratio (and multiple each number by 10 to get rid of the decimal).

A 16:10 display will have 11% more pixels than the same size display with a 16:9 ratio and the same number of vertical lines [i.e. 1920 x 1200 vs 1920 x 1080].   To compute the number of pixels, just multiple the native horizontal and vertical resolution figures:  i.e. a 1920 x 1200 display has 2,304,000 pixels (1920 x 1200).

But the two displays you're comparing have different native resolutions -- 1920 x 1080 vs  1680 x 1050 => if you compute the actual number of pixels for these, you'll see that the 1920 x 1080 display has 18% more.

r.e. "... But when a 16:10 HD video will be played on a 16:9 LCD Monitor ..." ==> As has already been noted, there are NOT any 16:10 videos :-)

You're stressing too much over this decision => just buy the AOC monitor :-)   It's a VERY nice display;  will work very nicely for everything you have asked about;  and you won't have the problem with the Benq reliability that PCBonez noted above.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24156865
I agree with gary on that.
You are stressing this too much.

>> And which video could have 1080i? Shall that be a high definition video? <<
1080i  means 1920 x 1080 interlaced.
Interlaced means the screen does 1/2 the lines on each refresh cycle.
If there was a 'p' instead of an 'i' it would be Progressive which refreshes every line every each cycle.
http://www.videotapestock.com/hd10vs10whdi.html

1080i is a resolution.
It happens to be a resolution that high definition video uses but non-high definition video can also use it.
Definition can 'kind of' be thought of as number of colors.
You could have 1920 x 1080 [1080i] with only 256 colors [like an old style cartoon show] and it would not be high definition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24156955

Hello All,

Thanks for your replies! However as requested earlier, I would like to get replies exactly in the order I have asked and the best thing to do that is to copy my questions in the order it has been asked & provide your answers below them. B'coz, I still see many of my questions remaining unanswered.

Kindly see if you both can do that?

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24157008
For 125 points google is your friend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24157826
Friends, I really don't understand which LCD Monitor I shall go with. Even after going through all the replies that you people posted, I am unable to understand most of the things therefore, much confused with my decision in regards to buying of an LCD Monitor.

Just thinking about the following:

Will 16:9 be safer or 16:10 when it comes to playing of 3D games, watching videos, HD Videos.

Now since PCBONEZ referred to Transistors going bad in 6-18 months, and when it does, it tends to take along other components as well. E'm not sure if same could be the case with Benq' latest offering of e2200HD?

And on the other hand, what about AOC LCD Monitors? Will their latest LCD Monitors such 2230FM have the same issue as well?

And what are the reasons for Transistors to go bad?

Also, once again I request you people to kindly answer all of my above questions asked since they are very important in my decision making of buying an LCD Monitor.

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24161386
All of your questions have been addressed in some depth in the discussions above.   You need to read carefully and consider the points we've both raised.

The bottom line is simple:  Buy the AOC 2230FM monitor.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24162477
I agree. All of your questions have been answered [some several times].
... and the AOC 2230FM is the better choice.

There are other people here that need help and I'm not going to write up a formalized study over something like this.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24240912
Hello All again!

Off lately, I just shortlisted one more LCD Monitor in the LCD HD race and that is: Acer H233H - 23" Wide 16:9 Full HD, the link for which is:

http://www.acer.co.in/acer/seu30e.do?LanguageISOCtxParam=hi&link=ln374e&CountryISOCtxParam=IN&acond125e=45188&kcond48e.c2att101=45188&sp=page17e&ctx1g.c2att92=904&ctx2.c2att1=158&ctx1.att21k=1&CRC=3039254852

Request you to kindly visit that link for complete product information.

Its a 23inch LCD Monitor with 16:9 HD Aspect Ratio and has all 3 inputs which are VGA, DVI & HDMI.
Provides 3 years warranty and reasonably priced at INR Rs. 11'400 which is $ 227.169 USD.
Also has speakers but no Audio input but that's fine b'coz anyway'z, I am not going to use LCDs Speaker since they are completely useless.

I have following questions to ask you all:

Q.1 Have you heard about Acer? If Yes, than how good & stable are their products compared to its competitors products such as LG, Samsung, Benq, Viewsonic, etc... to name a few.

Q.2 After visiting the above link & going through the product information and specification completely, if asked to compare among Benq e2200HD, AOC 2230FM and Acer H233H, which one would you people go ahead with & why?

Q3. Though the company says that it is 16:9 aspect ratio with native resolution of 1920 x 1080, but can it be true for a 23inch LCD Monitor screen size?

Q4. How stable is this Acer H233H LCD Monitor and how about its performance?

Q5. How does a higher DCR (Dynamic Contrast Ratio) value help a user?

Q6. I checked out with the Authorized ACER Dealer and they say that if Acer LCD Monitor has 7 pixels (dots) or more, then only Acer will consider replacing it. And he says that though other companies such as LG, Samung, Benq may claim replacement for 1/2/3/4 pixel(s) appearing on LCD Screen but they all too would replace the LCD Monitor only if 7 or more pixels appear on the screen. Whats the truth? Whom should I believe? Did you people ever faced any of such issues?

Heres the link to PCMag and their review about this Acer H233H LCD Monitor:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2342886,00.asp

Kindly take a look at it as well.

Kindly let me know your opinion at the earliest&

And one more request, please answer all of my above asked questions.

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24244259
The Acer is a fine display and is an excellent value for that price.

As I noted before, all of your questions have been addressed many times -- you're "stressing" far too much over this.   Just buy the Acer :-)    It's not only less expensive than the AOC, but has a 9% larger display area and 18% more pixels with its 1920 x 1080 resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24247976
Dear Garycase,

Thanks for your response! But it seems that all of my questions aren't answered. For instance, if you take a look at Q3, Q5 & Q6, they haven't being asked before by me. Could you kindly answer that please? Its very important for me to know the facts before purchasing an LCD Monitor, I hope you understand that...  :-)

Also, other experts have not provided their opinion about the Acer H233H if they have something to say about it. So, just waiting for their answers as well.

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24248054
You have ALL the facts you need from this discussion.   I'll make one more comment r.e. the 3 questions you just noted:

Q3:   1920:1080 == 16:9    Nothing else to say.   It's a 16:9 display, like the manufacturer says !!
Q5:   As discussed before, don't worry about the contrast ratio -- they're ALL better than you need.
Q6:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Displays_Monitors/Q_24319571.html?cid=1066#24142671
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24252310
Hello Garycase!

Thanks for your response but I am still confused!  :-) :-) :-) :-) :-)

There's a question arising in my mind that if this Acer LCD Monitor is 23inch in size, then why its native resolution is supporting only 1920 x 1080 resolution which is supported by a 21.5inch Benq e2200HD LCD Monitor? Don't you think its logical for a bigger screen size like Acer with 23inch to support higher native resolution compared to Benq e2200HD with 21.5 inch? B'coz here, I am trying to compare the screen size with the native resolution and I strongly believe that larger the screen size, higher the native resolution needs to be for an LCD Monitor else what's the point of buying a 23inch LCD Monitor?

Also, I got to know from somebody here that, a 23inch 16:9 LCD Monitors make tiny next appear compared to 22 inch 16:10 screen - Is that true?

Kindly let me know...

Regards,
Apoorva.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24252568
As I've already noted, you are stressing FAR too much over this.   I just noted you asked effectively the same question 4 months ago -- and had a similar very long discussion ... and still haven't bought a display.   Just pick one; buy it; and enjoy it.

There's been PLENTY of information provided for you to make a decision.

r.e. screen size:  A 65" LCD TV has the same 1920 x 1080 resolution as the 23" monitor you're considering -- screen size doesn't always mean more pixels.   There are two things to consider:  physical size (23" vs. 22" for example) and how many pixels (e.g. native resolution).   A 22" monitor is physicall smaller than a 23" monitor (not hard to understand that).   But if the 22" monitor has fewer pixels (e.g. 1680 x 1050 vs. 1920 x 1080) then the picture elements will look larger on the 22" monitor (because there are fewer of them).   Just THINK about the physical characteristics of the displays and you'll understand this.

In any event, you have ALL the information you need (and then some) to choose a monitor.

Just buy one !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:apoorvasheth
ID: 24277132
Hehheheheheheheheh!!!!! :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-)

Hellooooooooo Garycase!!!!!! I really like you! I am quite happy and with smiling face looking at your last response:

As I've already noted, you are stressing FAR too much over this.   I just noted you asked effectively the same question 4 months ago -- and had a similar very long discussion ... and still haven't bought a display".

That's simply Fabulous!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I really liked it garycase! You are simply great! I still wonder how you manage to obtain my last question asked 4 months ago?

And you know why I appreciated your comments? Well, that's b'coz the thing that you just realized above after going through so many question that I asked here, my Mom knows that from past 20 years wherein I keep asking questions just for everything I am into and e'm never satisfied with one single answer. I always have habit of going immensely depth into anything I do and keep getting questions arising in my mind starting with: "But, Why, How, Who, etc..." and it never ends. B'coz, I am a kind of person Not Only on this Earth, this Planet but in this entire Universe who wants 100.100% perfection. I do an extensive research before considering any product.

My Mom has also tried all her possibilities to explain the same thing that you just said above but all went vain...she says that "Apoorva, why you need to go into such immense depth? Just go to the shop, take a look at the LCD's on display and choose the one you like...that's it! That's how customers in India or the world over would do. They won't spend that much of time doing research like how you are doing". She didn't even ask me to first do some research on the LCD Monitors that I would consider purchasing...Can you imagine that? eheheheheh :-) All she says is that if your luck is good, you will definitely get a good LCD Monitor and will work charmingly without issues. But I clearly told my Mom...Apoorva is only one in this entire Universe you see....hehehehehe!

Anywayz, I suggest that you should enroll yourself for a Yoga course. Take a look at this page:

http://www.yogaofindia.com/titlepage.htm

I would suggest you to look out for a course that relaxes your mind and keeps it calm and cool. After that, if Apoorva asks you not 10000 but unlimited questions, you still wont even slightly irritate from answering you see, thats the power of Yoga!!!! Hehehehehhee
So, come to India and do Yoga course, thats my suggestion to you.

So, Garycase, now here goes the brilliant and genius Apoorvas unnecessary questions (But sensible according to me):

You mentioned:
But if the 22" monitor has fewer pixels (e.g. 1680 x 1050 vs. 1920 x 1080) then the picture elements will look larger on the 22" monitor (because there are fewer of them).   Just THINK about the physical characteristics of the displays and you'll understand this.

I couldnt exactly understand it. When you say picture elements, are you talking about a video or an image?

Secondly, I couldnt understand this concept of Higher Resolution >>> Text size, image starts looking smaller but Lower Resolution >>> Text size, images start looking bigger&why so? What about the video?

And dont you think if the screen size physically is bigger, than theres more room for the manufacturer to provide higher resolution?
I just dont understand one thing that a 21.5inch screen has the resolution of 1920 x 1080 and a 23 inch screen also has the same than whats the point of buying 23inch?

Kindly let me know please&

Regards,
Apoorva.
0