Solved

Tape drive

Posted on 2009-04-14
8
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello there
Well I have SBS 2003 server and a sony sdx-1100 scsi tape drive it was working fine with Symantec backup just recently I buy Acronis true image for SBS 2003 server but my sony tape drive not working with Acronis I have tried to add new drive but every time I got msg that  You have only one drive. This programme is designed to work with two or more drives&&. But the drive is showing in Device Manager and still working with Symantec backup. One more thing that this drive also not working with windows NTBACKUP I have tried to start removable media services restart the service but still same. Try to make profile in Computer Management > Removable media > media Pool but still same problem.
Please help me to solve out this issue with complete guide step by step
Bye take care
0
Comment
Question by:bajwha007
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24135682
1) Sell your tapes
2) Use an online solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:bajwha007
ID: 24135686
what kind of online solution man
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24135691
Actually, I should have said:

1) Use an online solution
2) Sell your tapes

Just in case something were to happen while switching over you might need acces your tapes ;)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24135703
do a google search for 'online backup solutions'.  There are a number of them.  Some of them offer 2 to 5 gig for free and unlimited storage for $5 to $10 a month.  Others are more expensive.  Main thing I would pay attention to other than storage amount is bandwith.   You don't want to get stuck with your data on a service that you can't get it off of quickly if you need to.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24136353
The problem with free solutions is they tend to disappear without notice along with your data. Might be time to update your tape drive as you appear to have a driver / compatibility issue.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:John-M-P
ID: 24171889
Backup Exec typically uses Symantec drivers instead of Windows drivers that the Acronis is looking to use. If yo ureplace teh drivers with an OEM or Microsoft driver, the Acronis software should see the drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24172137
burrcm, they aren't free solutions.  They only offer a couple of gb free, which is not enough for any real business.  And which service did you try that suddenly poofed up in smoke w/o giving you any notice, or are you just making stuff up?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 24173572
brandonvmoore. I concede that you did not mention "free", my mistake, but only a totally ignorant individual would follow up with <<or are you just making stuff up?>>. There is plenty of anecdotal evidence to support my comment, indeed it is difficult to imagine that you have not encountered such. Just Goole "free online storage disappeared" in order to be enlightened. Not only do such sites have a tendency to disappear, there are also those which start out free until you load your files, then you will find that you need to pay to retrieve. Any business with an interest in secure backups would a) be extremely cautious regarding an online solution, and b) maintain local tape backups against the day when a restore is required and there is an issue with connectivity. Personally, I use a free online solution all the ime - my own remote servers, and backup to tape daily.

Chris B
0