Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QTP check point validation

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can any one explains about the checkpoint validation?
Because the test fails due to the checkpoint failures. Is it possible to do the checkpoint validation? If yes How do we do that?

Thanks in Advance
Jude
0
Comment
Question by:jude_a
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suveer Patil
Suveer Patil earned 200 total points
ID: 24136245
Hi You can check the below link, where you can download the ppt which will have all the basic explaination of QTP.
which will definitely help you.

http://www.slideshare.net/sasidhar/qtp-92-tutorial-88708

and you can also check
http://qtp.blogspot.com/2007/05/checkpoints-in-qtp-quicktest.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 600 total points
ID: 24290510
Hi,

You may see direct answers to your concern regarding validate a checkpoint without my test failing due to checkpoint failure

My test fails due to checkpoint failing, Can I validate a checkpoint without my test failing due to checpoint failure?

code:
Reporter.Filter = rfDisableAll 'Disables all the reporting stuff
chk_PassFail = Browser(...).Page(...).WebEdit(...).Check (Checkpoint("Check1"))
Reporter.Filter = rfEnableAll 'Enable all the reporting stuff
if chk_PassFail then
MsgBox "Check Point passed"
else
MsgBox "Check Point failed"
end if
Taken from :
http://sqa.fyicenter.com/FAQ/QTP-QuickTest-Professional/My_test_fails_due_to_checkpoint_failing_Can_I_v.html

You may refer following url as well
http://www.geekinterview.com/talk/13991-check-point-validation.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jude_a
ID: 31569803
Thanks
0