Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i create this effect?

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Sorry about the lack of descriptive title, but not honestly sure how to discribe it.

Anyway, given the background effect on this picture (and many more like it): http://www.iphoneclub.nl/wp-content/uploads/2008/09/image0013.jpg

How do i do this? I'm talking about the white lines which cover a simple background colour.

I'm sure this is simple but i can't work it out.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Type25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Madkhali
ID: 24135947
  1.  draw triangle, the size you want  
  2. copy it  
  3. Ctrl+T  
  4. if the your triangle pointing down, move the center point to bottom center  
  5. hold down Shift and rotate  
  6. repeat this until you get the effect you want  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Type25
ID: 24136043
I've tried that but i don't get the desired result at all, i dare say it's me but all i get is a bunch of triangles on top of each other, starts to look like a giant star
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cysto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136067
This is a wrong and very difficult answer.
Now, here is the real solution, and I am sure that is how they made it.
I created the tutorial myself, you should download it.
It is about 1 MB, here it is:

http://www.mediafire.com/?12gy2zd1lum

Follow it step-by-step, and I'm sure this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Type25
ID: 24136114
That is awesome, exactly what i was looking for.

Completely deserved 500 points!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cysto
ID: 24136210
Or here another one, which has the texts in it to guide you through the tutorial:

http://www.mediafire.com/?myhlggtm3nn
0