Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't find the form frm012Menu' referred to in a macro expression or VB code.

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
The code attached works for a form called frm010Login but not for a form called from102Menu (or quite a lot of other forms).  

Any ideas.

Thanks in advance
Public Function Test3()
 
   Dim frm As Form, ctl As Control, s As String
   Set frm = Forms!frm012Menu
   For Each ctl In frm
      Debug.Print ctl.Name
   Next ctl
 
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24135888
if thats the name of your form, put it in quotes, does it make a difference?

set frm = forms("frm012Menu")
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 24135900
The form you are referring to must be open.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 24135904
ah, it just clicked

form isnt open therefore it cant find it

so open the form, you can open it hidden also

eg open form for edit but hidden

    DoCmd.OpenForm "form1", acDesign, , , acFormEdit, acHidden

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 31569809
Thanks, Guys.

CRB
0