Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XenServer

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I downloaded and installed Citrix xenserver.
I am trying to get a centos 5.3 guest working. I have installed it using a pxe kickstart and the "Install other media" template. It is up and running but I believe it is not paravirtualized. The disk device is listed as /dev/hda and it is performing at a 6th of the io rate that my centos 5.2 template is.  The 5.2 template has /dev/xvda as its root device. How move from the hda device to xda device in 5.3? I guess what im really asking is how to I paravirtualize a host that is not already paravirtualized. I have also installed the xen kernel in the 5.3 machine and still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:martin_2110
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24136468
to paravirtualize a host you have to make it boot from a xen modified kernel and configure the vm file to have the kernel parameter pointing to that image.

post the configuration of the guest
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24136474
sorry, there's a typo
>to paravirtualize a host
here, I'm referring to a guest, as in Xen dialect host is dom0 and guest is domU
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24140464
I am already running a xen kernel. Not sure what you mean by "configure the vm file to have the kernel parameter pointing to that image." What config are you looking for? This is citrix's xen server. I am not sure where they keep there cfg's
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24141794
You have to modify the startup parameters.
You do that by running commands in the console of the Xenserver.
In that way Xen knows it is a guest that is Xen-aware.
You can even edit the grub configuration from the Xen console,
if you need to (the only way, if your guest won't boot).

But as Ai ja nai says, you really should post the configuration of your guest.

Then it would be much easier to help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24143338
Again to repeat my questions. Above What comands to I need to run and how do find the cofig.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24145267
Check out this link.
The example is based on Ubuntu, but

http://community.citrix.com/blogs/citrite/anilma/2008/07/02/Installing+Ubuntu+on+XenServer%3bjsessionid=91CB705A8AD502D8A35D9F75F4190076

all the examples showing how to modify
the bootup parameters for the guest machine
is universal.

I have used this documentation to change a Linux Debian guest,
which was made from an image of an ordinary computer,
to a functional paravirtualized guest.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24145479
Thank You! Just what I was looking for. I will let you know how it goes.
0