Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force link to open using IE

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have created a basic intranet for my compnay which uses a mixed browser enviroment (IE and Firefox)  The main site works fine but we have an web app that must be run in IE, is there a way to create a link that forces it to open in IE even if clicked on from firefox?

I am using dreamweaver cs3 and teh site is hosted on a win 2k3 box with IIS if that helps on the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Arklight1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nocturnal25 earned 150 total points
ID: 24136015
IE View adds menu items to the page context menu, and the link context menu. Right-clicking a link now includes an "Open link target in IE" menu item. Right-clicking elsewhere in the main body of the page (not within an image, text box, etc.) gives "View this page in IE."

You can also add sites to an "always-view-in-IE" list. These sites, when reached in Firefox, will automatically reopen in Internet Explorer. The site you are currently viewing can be added via the Firefox.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ChristoferDutz
ChristoferDutz earned 75 total points
ID: 24136024
As I ran into similar problems, I started googling for a solution to your question ... this was the first hit:
http://ieview.mozdev.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arklight1978
ID: 24136045
I did have a look at those, I  was hoping there was some kind of code solution as we have quite a few machines here (150+) and would rather it be a non install and non user involved issue (as in the click and it opens in IE, rather than needing to right click etc.)

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 150 total points
ID: 24136046
I don't believe that you can do that through code, but you can accomplish that with some tricks. You can create a desktop shortcut for users to go directly to your app with IE. Just create shortcut for IE on desktop right click on shortcut, select properties and in target window add address of your app (e.g. "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" www.google.com), rename shortcut to your app name and that's it. Other trick is to add IE tab addon for firefox users. This addon open IE in firefox tab depend on filter created in options. So you create filter with your app url and IE will be opened in tab.
0