Solved

CSS vaildate error

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
233 line         nullnull         Parse Error  [empty string]

why is it happen?
I can't see that problem....
body

{

	margin: 0;

	padding: 0;

	

	color: #000;

	font-family: arial, verdana, tahoma, times new roman;

	font-size: 80%;

}
 
 
 

a

{

	text-decoration: none;

	color:  #000000;

}
 
 

a:hover

{

	text-decoration: none;

	color: #0000FF;

}
 

img

{

	border: 0px none;

}
 

#nav_div ul

{

list-style:none;

}
 
 

#container

{

	margin: 10px 2% -10px auto;

	width: 100%; 

}
 

#heading

{

	width: 100%;

	height: 150px;

	background: #D9E2BA url('style2/tank.jpg') no-repeat top left;

}
 

#heading h1

{

	margin: 0;

	padding: 40px 20px 0 0;

	color: #000;

	text-align: right;

	letter-spacing: -4px;

	font-size: 400%;

	font-weight: normal;

}
 

#heading h2

{

	margin: -8px 0 0 0;

	padding: 0px 17px 0 0;

	color: #000;

	text-align: right;

	letter-spacing: 1px;

	font-size: 300%;

	font-weight: normal;

}
 

#header

{

	width: 100px;

	height: 50px;

	background: #CAD79F;

	border-top: 1px solid #FFF;

}
 

#menu
 

{

float: right;

width: 110px;

height: 160px;

letter-spacing: -2px;

font-weight: bold;

font-size: 100%;

color: #000000;

}
 

#menu ul
 

{

margin: 15px 0 0 0;

padding: 0 20px 0 0;

}
 

#menu li

{

	display: inline;

	padding: 0 0 0 15px;

}
 

#menu .active

{

	text-decoration: none;

	color: #6D7E34;

}
 
 

#index

{

	width: auto;

	height: auto;

	background: #FFF;

	padding: 15px;

	line-height: 300%;

}
 

#index_content h2

{

	padding: 0 0 5px 0;

	margin: 0 0 10px 0;

	font-size: 140%;

	letter-spacing: -1px;

	font-weight: normal;

	color: black;

}
 

#index_content p

{

	margin: 0 0 15px 0;

	padding: 0;

}
 

#content

{

	width: 700px;

	height: auto;

	background: #FFF;

	padding: 15px;

	line-height: 160%;

}
 
 

#content h2

{

	padding: 0 0 5px 0;

	margin: 0 0 10px 0;

	font-size: 140%;

	letter-spacing: -1px;

	font-weight: normal;

	color: black;

}
 

#content p

{

	margin: 0 0 15px 0;

	padding: 0;

}
 

#content img

{

	

	border: 1px solid #CCC;

	padding: 5px;

	margin: 0 0 0 15px;

}
 

#footer

{

	width: auto;

	height: 35px;

	background: #DDE3C4;

	border-top: 3px solid #EEF1E2;

	color: #B6C879;

}
 

#footerleft

{

	float: left;

	width: 60%;

	text-align: left;

	padding: 1% 2%;

}
 

#footerleft a

{

	text-decoration: none;

	color: #6C7D33;

	margin: 0 5px;

}
 

#footerleft #nomarginleft

{

	margin: 0 10px 0 0;

	letter-spacing: -1px;

}
 

#footerright

{

	float: right;

	width: auto;

	text-align: right;

	padding: 1% 2%;

}
 
 

#footer p

{

	margin: 0;

	padding: 0;

	letter-spacing: -1px;

	color: #B6C879;

}
 

#footer a

{

	text-decoration: none;

	color: #6C7D33;

}
 

#footer a:hover

{

	text-decoration: underline;

	color: #6C7D33;

}
 

#image img

{

    border: black solid 2px;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Keke2009
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 24136074
Well my oXygen CSS Validator can't see a problem. What is your setup?
-  Ie/Firefox/Safari/...
What is reporting that error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keke2009
ID: 24136099
oh i used http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/ to validation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keke2009
ID: 24136107
nvm.... .should close this question because validation misreport ARGH!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 50 total points
ID: 24141635
I see two issues that trigger warnings though.

Font-family names containing whitespace should be quoted.

You are encouraged to offer a generic family, e.g. serif (like times new roman) or sans-serif (like arial), for the value of the font-family property as a last alternative.
font-family: arial, verdana, tahoma, "times new roman", sans-serif;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keke2009
ID: 31569812
THank you for point hidden error! That is fix my problem!
Sorry about late accept ur solution
0