Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

install hp printer driver

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i want  install hp 1410 printer on windows 2003 server
but there is no driver avable for it is any way to install 2000 server's driver on windows 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Dale_Summit
ID: 24136064
Try manually detecting the printer driver on the hp cd in win 2003 instead of installing the software,or manually detecting the driver file on your flash or removable device. i have done that and it works.

Do you have the hp cd for that specific printer, if not download the package and extract it to the local pc in a folder on the desktop and search that folder for the driver win should automatically pic it up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal25
ID: 24136085
I have done this before I went to the printer properties on the 2000 server and copied all the driver files to a usb or some storage device then put it in the 2003 server and when I added the printer I select that I would locate the drivers then pointed to the storage device that had the files on it that I copied from the 2000 server box.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24136136
ok i set up it in xp but where i fing driver to copy in usb
please
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24136214
if the printer support PCL, use the HP Universal PCL drivers, either version 5 or 6.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nocturnal25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136224
go to settings in the control panel and right click the printer then click properties it the drivers should be on the about tab, most likely in the spool directory but you could always search for each driver that is named under that tab and copy to the other storage device.
0