[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Select row from DatagridView C#

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I notice when ever I click on a cell it only highlights that particular cell only...

Is there a way to make it when the user clicks on the cell it highlights the entire row?
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136121
Changing the SelectionMode property of the grid to FullRowSelect should do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24136141
use this javascript code and paste it in your .aspx page.

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
       
        var OldColor;
       
        function changeColor(Sender,Mouse)
        {
           
            var Color;
           if(Mouse=="Over")
            {
                OldColor=Sender.bgColor;
                Color="silver";
            }
           else
                Color=OldColor;
           
            Sender.bgColor=Color;
        }
       
        var GridOldColor;
        function GridColorChange(Sender,mouse)
        {
            if(mouse=="Over")
           {
                GridOldColor=Sender.style.backgroundColor;
                Sender.style.backgroundColor="Silver";    
           }
           else
           {
                Sender.style.backgroundColor=GridOldColor;
           }
        }
 </script>


and in your aspx.cs file, have this code

//GVProjectStatus is a name of grid.
protected void GVProjectStatus_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        e.Row.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "GridColorChange(this,'Over');");
        e.Row.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "GridColorChange(this,'Out');");
    }
0