Solved

Windows cannot connect to the printer.

Posted on 2009-04-14
10
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to add network printers to an XP Pro laptop that is not in the domain (and never will be).  I've had no issues adding printers from this domain to other computers that are not in the domain.  With this machine, however, I'm getting the following error:

Connect to Printer
---------------------------
Windows cannot connect to the printer. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost its connection to the server. For more information, click Help.
---------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24136203
is the printer shared on another computer?
or its a networked printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal25
ID: 24136241
ping the ip of the printer see if you get a response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 24136314
I'll provide more detail:

It's a network printer.
When I specify the network server, \\PrintServer, the full list of networked printers autofills.  So the laptop can see network and the network printer.  (I can try a ping next time I'm in the office, but I'm reasonably confident I'll get an echo.)
When I specify the IP of the networked server, \\10.20.2.3, the full list of networked printers autofills as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24136354
if its a network printer
then go to control panel>printers & faxes
and click add a new printer > Next>Local Printer (Don't check  Automatically detect plug & Play ...)
then click Next
Select: Create a New Port> And select Standard TCP/IP Port >NExt >NExt
Enter the IP Of the printer>Next>NExt
It may prompt you to enter the location of the driver
do it
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 24136439
houssam_ball,

Unfortunately, I aldready tried it.  It produced the exact same error message:

Connect to Printer
---------------------------
Windows cannot connect to the printer. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost its connection to the server. For more information, click Help.
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24136486
Are you able to ping the print server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 24136805
Yes.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 350 total points
ID: 24136960
Is it working from another computer?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 150 total points
ID: 24136975
Check for data transmission mode of NIC

select half fuplex configuration in ur laptop NIC.

LAN card properties > click on configure button > advanced tab > line speed to TX half duplex

some time ur laptop can recognise line speed to network device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 24148858
houssam_ball,

Thanks for not giving up on this thread.  Additional info:

I've have no trouble mapping printers on other office computers.  I use a KixTart script to map the other machines with each logon.  The script has never given me problems.  

The machine I'm having trouble with is not in the domain, and for reasons I won't go into, it can't be in the domain.  (It's running XP Pro.)  There are other computers, however, (notably mine) that aren't in the domain with which I've had no trouble mapping printers.

xtreminator,

I'll give the NIC configuration as you suggested.

Additionally, I found the following link.  I'll give this a shot as well:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23075899.html

11. You experience problems using the Add Printer Wizard.
When you add a printer using the Add Printer Wizard, the wizard reports the following message in a dialog box:
Windows cannot connect to the printer. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost its connection to the server. For more information, click Help.
Reproducing environment1. Install WEPOS with all components installed.
2. Click Start, and then click Printers and Faxes.
3. Under Printer Tasks, click Add a printer.
4. In the Add Printer Wizard, click Next. Click A network printer, or a printer attached to another computer, and then click Next.
5. Click Connect to a printer on the Internet or on a home or office network, type the shared printer name, and then click Next.
Actual result
The aforementioned dialog box appears.

Workaround
Required registry keys are missing. Add the following registry keys to the registry:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{77597368-7b15-11d0-a0c2-080036af3f03}] @="Web Printer Shell Extension"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{77597368-7b15-11d0-a0c2-080036af3f03}\InProcServer32] @="printui.dll" "ThreadingModel"="Apartment
0