Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to increase the size of personel folder in outlook 2003.

Posted on 2009-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have MS-outlook 2003 installed on windows xp with sp3. i am not able to send\receive mails. when i try to do any operation it shows the message as " outlook.pst has reached its maximum size. to reduce the data amount of this file , select some items that you no longer need and then permanently delete them by pressing shift+delete. you could also consider using the new outlook personel folder introduced with outlook 2003 that provide greater capacity for storing items and folders "

when i google it says maximum size is 20GB but my pst file is only 2gb.

If its 2GB how do i create new pst files. ?
Can i increase the existing pst file size?
Is it possible to increase archieve.pst file size?
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Robmonster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24136275
Check out this page:-

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ansi-to-unicode.asp

Old PSTs were limited to 2gb, ther is a new PST format, Unicode, that will allow much larger.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 24136287

thanks for the immediate reply. Great!. i will try this and get back to you soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 24138241
hey! this document says that after changing it to unicode all my mails will be changed to date of import. its dangerous for me. i have 2gb official mails and cannot search all mails every time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Opytk
ID: 24138323
May I recommend then, creating a new (second) personal folder and placing the emails in that directory? I have had users with 3 and 4 of them at a time due to their need for record retention.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 24138398
Try creating a new unicode PST and manually Drag-and-drop an email folder to it. I do not think this changes the receipt date on the email.... I used this manual method when I had to migrate some users to a new Exchange server and their dates are all OK.

At the very least take a backup of your existing PST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 24138925
Is there a method to create Unicode PST?? or i create a new profile as usual?

Currently i am following 2nd method as mentioned in the link that you said. In that its mentioned that
 "Connect the ANSI PST to your profile"  what does it mean???
and from where i move the mails to new pst. i am trying using export from old pst to new pst by selecting to export all subfolders.

Is that the right method?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24139672
Hello anuboggaram,

Create a new PST file. Make sure you select the Outlook 2003 format.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Then make the new PST file the default.
http://www.slipstick.com/config/defaultpst.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 31569819
It was critical issue as there was no time for me. It saved my time as well. It was slightly confusing but i could do it after going through the document once again.
Thanks a lot.
0