Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify Acrobat reader on client browser

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-08
Hi All,

Can some body provide me the code to check if Acrobat reader is installed on client's browser.
I have written a block of javascript code but it is not working properly...

Any help in this regards will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AshuSharma8
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sreedhar Vengala
ID: 24136416
<html>
<script>
<!--
var p;
try {
p = new ActiveXObject('AcroExch.Document');
}
catch (e) {
// active x object could not be created
document.write('<a href="http://www.acrobat.com">acrobat</a>');
}
if (p) window.location='http://www.hotmail.com';
// -->
</script>
</html>

*** Fixed some quotes and commented out an end comment *** mplungjan, EE page editor

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24137178
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24137325
And here is one I DID test - modified from http://www.oreillynet.com/cs/user/view/cs_msg/4055

<script type="text/javascript">
var acrobat=new Object();
acrobat.installed=false;
acrobat.version='0.0';
 
if (navigator.plugins && navigator.plugins.length){
  for ( var x = 0, l = navigator.plugins.length; x < l; ++x ) {
    if (navigator.plugins[x].description.indexOf('Adobe Acrobat') != -1 || navigator.plugins[x].description.indexOf('PDF') != -1) {
      acrobat.version=(navigator.plugins[x].description.indexOf('PDF')!=-1)?'7+':parseFloat(navigator.plugins[x].description.split('Version ')[1]);
      if (acrobat.version.toString().length == 1) acrobat.version+='.0';
      acrobat.installed=true;
      break;
    }
  }
}
else if (window.ActiveXObject) {
  for (x=2; x<10; x++) {
    try {
      oAcro=eval("new ActiveXObject('PDF.PdfCtrl."+x+"');");
      if (oAcro) {
        acrobat.installed=true;
        acrobat.version=x+'.0'; 
      }
    }
    catch(e) {}
  }
  try {
    oAcro4=new ActiveXObject('PDF.PdfCtrl.1');
    if (oAcro4) {
      acrobat.installed=true;
      acrobat.version='4.0';
    }
  }
  catch(e) {}
  try {
    oAcro7=new ActiveXObject('AcroPDF.PDF.1');
    if (oAcro7) {
      acrobat.installed=true;
      acrobat.version='7+';
    }
  }
  catch(e) {}
}
 
alert (acrobat.version);
</script>

Open in new window

0