Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote assistance

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Any one know a cheap service/software to provide  remotely assistance to my customers. Preference with spent time with assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24136824
www.logmein.com

you can use if free -- download www.logmein.com free
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:halejr1
halejr1 earned 500 total points
ID: 24136848
I setup an email address on my domain --

logmein@mydomain.com -- I use this to add all my clients with a generic password
I use this account to login and I see all my client machines that I can reach remotely

For clients with a large user base--
I setup a separate email address for that client:
clientname@mydomain.com

so if I want to only see that client I can login as that user on logmein.com and all I see is clients from that account.

It's pretty easy... best bet is to try it on one of your local machines first.... many features in the free software, and just like PC anywhere where the desktop is interactive.  I believe the free version has a 100 user limit on each email account you create.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Markus Braun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24137305
Teamviewer - all the client needs is to download the software, start it (works without installing it) you do the same on your machiene and u basically exchange the ID and Keys provided by the software and volia you have a remote desktop. For non-commerce its free, but if you make money with your support you are urged to purchase the license for it
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24137659
Log Me In free is fine for doing support when users are not there, many support companies use that. However I find it is impractical for workstation support, as clients will often want to use their own thing.

Therefore for ad-hoc support I use logmein Rescue, which I find pays for itself very quickly. If you ask Log Me In you can pay for the annual license monthly, which is the cheapest way of getting it.

Simon.
0