Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hi,

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I tried accessing a DB using my C# code , but it is throwing SQL Exception 2146232060, now i want to ignore this error and proceed with execution of my program. Can you please provide me with the solution.

Thanks,
Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:sandy3024
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136647
try something like this:

try 
{
 
    // open your database connection that throws the exception 
    // i.e., your current code
 
}
catch (SQLException e)
{
    // do something, or nothing, with exception here 
}
 
// program continues from here after exception handline

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24136661
If it is not an SQLException that you are receiving, but something else, then you can add more catch-blocks below the one I showed to have a handler for each exception you need.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24136752
you might want to check your connection strings http://www.connectionstrings.com is a good site

Also according to this, it might be a database setting (thats if you are using sql server)
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/showtopic32703.htm
0