Solved

pointing domains to my Apache!

Posted on 2009-04-14
14
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
when someone points a domain to my apache server, and it is not my domain "it is not in the apache config file", apache should forward the request to my error sites
i put in the .htaccess:

ErrorDocument 400 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
ErrorDocument 401 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
ErrorDocument 403 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
ErrorDocument 404 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
ErrorDocument 500 /var/www/html/errorpage.php

but it is not working, what did i wrong please? or how to do it?

thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:XXXcool
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
did you place the .httaccess file in top directory ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
i have tried both, and now both together :) in the top and at the end, it doesnt work :(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
what do you meant by top and end ???

there should be only one .httaccess file

suppose your directory is like this

/var/www/mywebsite/

under this mywebsite there are other subdiretories and index.php file

you have to create this under mywebsite directory

so it would be

/var/www/mywebsite/.httaccess

does it like this ??

Directory structure is just a demo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
i meant:

i tried to put
ErrorDocument 400 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
.....

at the top on the .httaccess and at bottom of it

because i have in the same file ".htaccess" mod_rewrite rules!

it is simply not working regadless where in the .htaccess i put the error handling!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
ok may be i am not understanding properly

let me asked one thing

are you using .httaccess   file or are you trying to put those line directly in httpd.conf or apache2.conf file ??

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
ErrorDocument 400 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
ErrorDocument 404 /var/www/html/errorpage.php
....

are in the .htaccess
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
? any help plz
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
i am nothing seeting any problem from myside

you said, you have placed the .httacess file in top direcotry , and .httaccess has all the files, still its not working ..

its wired. let me check something on my pc, i will come back
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
Comment Utility
> when someone points a domain to my apache server, and it is not my domain "it is not in the apache config file", apache should forward the request to my error sites

Hm. "points a domain". That reads to me "someone owns example.com and changes the DNS so that example.com points to 10.10.1.15 which is the IP of your server". Is that what you mean by points?

Assuming yes, how did you setup your server? Do you use <virtualhost> sections?

> ErrorDocument 400 /var/www/html/errorpage.php

It looks like you're using a physical path. Apache uses an internal redirect function to fetch the error document, if such a status code (e.g. 400) occurred. The internal redirect needs an URL-path. Assuming your DocumentRoot is /var/www/html, the URL-path would be /errorpage.php,

ErrorDocument 400 /errorpage.php

Anyway, unless no 400 was triggered, your ErrorDocument won't be served.

How can you trigger such a status code? That depends upon your setup (virtual hosts).

One way to catch domains which are pointing via DNS to your server would be a catch-all virtual host like
Namevirtualhost *:80
 

# catch-all

<virtualhost *:80>

Servername invalid

DocumentRoot /var/www/html

RedirectMatch 400 (?!/errorpage\.php)

</virtualhost>
 

# domain1.com

<virtualhost *:80>

Servername domain1.com

ServerAlias www.domain1.com

DocumentRoot /var/www/html

</virtualhost>
 

#domain2.com

<virtualhost *:80>

Servername domain2.com

ServerAlias www.domain2.com

DocumentRoot /var/www/domain2

</virtualhost>
 

#domain3.com

<virtualhost *:80>

Servername domain3.com

ServerAlias www.domain3.com

DocumentRoot /var/www/domain3

</virtualhost>
 

# etc.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
thanks fosiul01.

and thanks caterham_www,

Hm. "points a domain". That reads to me "someone owns example.com and changes the DNS so that example.com points to 10.10.1.15 which is the IP of your server". Is that what you mean by points?

> yes that is what i meant, and yes i do use <virtualhost> sections, since the DocumentRoot is /var/www/html for me is it the same to write: /var/www/html/errorpage.php or /errorpage.php but it wasnt working so i was trying in diffrenet ways but:

# catch-all
<virtualhost *:80>
Servername invalid
DocumentRoot /var/www/html
RedirectMatch 400 (?!/errorpage\.php)
</virtualhost>

seems to me to be the Solution, i will try it first thing tomorrow and give a feed back :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
@XXXcool , sorry i was stuck so i had to refer this question to caterham_www who is realy good in apache server and its good that he is answering here.

I am sorry that i could not able to help you too much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
the catch all virtualhost seems to be working, now i am getting:

********************

Bad Request

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

********************

but it is not forwarding it to the errorpage.php

?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try a different regEx syntax and it looks like I forgot to place your ErrorDocument directive as well.
# requires apache 2.2

RedirectMatch 400  ^/.*+(?<!/errorpage\.php)$

ErrorDocument 400 /errorpage.php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:XXXcool
Comment Utility
it is working fine, thanks :)
0