Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Share names in Printer Btach Script

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm writing a printer install/rename/delete batch script and I noticed that some of the printers installed long ago have spaces in the share name. Will this cause problems for my vbs script? If so, is there a way for me to overcome them?
0
Comment
Question by:mhmservices
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136736
enclose the names in double-quotes as in:

   cannon on lpt1

becomes:

   "cannon on lpt1"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:halejr1
halejr1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136757
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 24140480
Yippee!! I've scored some points today! Thank you.
0