Solved

How to save richTextBox contents to .doc file?

Posted on 2009-04-14
12
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anyone please tell me how to save all contents of richTextBox to .doc files without changing format.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Bach
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24136691
You can do it the same way you save it as RTF file, just rename it. Word will understand the RTF format is used and will show the correct format.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24136701
Note that this is considered bad practice, however, and it is better to just save it as RTF file (i.e, like in xxxyyyzzz.rtf) which will automatically open with Word if Word is installed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24136989
well as per my opinion you should save it in .RTF only as there are few ways to save it in .DOC but it will need office library to installed in your application which will create burden on your application so I would insist you to save it as RTF and open it in word.

Do you have any special requirement to save it as DOC? if so than we can probably find out solution to it as a workaround or permanent

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coagantus
ID: 24137003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coagantus
ID: 24137013
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24137060
coagantus, I am sorry both the links you provided doesn't seem relevant for author's case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Bach
ID: 24137282
I am so sorry, so how to save to .RTF?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24137336
are you using any 3rd party rich text box?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24137389
BTW, this link could be helpful.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1260657.aspx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Class_Libraries/Windows_Forms/Q_23235545.html


if you want to get good RTF control and save the file from it than go for below link.
http://freetextbox.com/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24137437
> I am so sorry, so how to save to .RTF?

what about:

RichTextBox1.SaveFile("mypath.rtf")
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
ID: 24137442
or, more specifically:

   RichTextBox1.SaveFile("mypath.rtf", RichTextBoxStreamType.RichText)

-- Abel --
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Bach
ID: 24137501
Thanks Mr. Abel ! I got it.
0