Solved

How to open pdf files in iframe

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
3,993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
By Clicking Option in tree view content(pdf files) should open in i frame control.
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nirmalan Nagenthiran
ID: 24136894
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tetorvik
ID: 24137007
See the snippets below. For more convenient user experience wrap treeview and iframe into UpdatePanel.
*.ASPX             
    <asp:TreeView ID="TreeView1" runat="server" OnSelectedNodeChanged="TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged">
                    <Nodes>
                        <asp:TreeNode Text="root" Value="root">
                            <asp:TreeNode Text="Content1" Value="Somefile1.pdf" ></asp:TreeNode>
                            <asp:TreeNode Text="Content2" Value="Somefile2.pdf"></asp:TreeNode>
                            <asp:TreeNode Text="Content3" Value="Somefile3.pdf"></asp:TreeNode>
                        </asp:TreeNode>
                    </Nodes>
                </asp:TreeView>
                <iframe src="" id="iframe" runat="server"></iframe>
 
 
Code-behind:
 
        public void TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            iframe.Attributes["src"] = "somefile.pdf";
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tetorvik
ID: 24137100
Correction to SelectedNodeChanged -event. It should be like

public void TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    iframe.Attributes["src"] = TreeView1.SelectedValue;
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 24137296
this is my code..my target is to display pdffiles in iframe control
 
 protected void TreeView1_SelectedNodeChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {              
   
        try
        {
            //Node(a,b);
            //string Record = "SPR";
            SelectMaster SelectMaster = new SelectMaster();
            string qry = "select Content_Id,Record_Type,Description from Admn_Course_Organization where Id='" + TreeView1.SelectedNode.Value + "' ";
            DataTable dt_Fill_TV = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry);
            string cid = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][0].ToString();
            string recort_type = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][1].ToString();
            string desc = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][2].ToString();
            if (recort_type.ToString().Equals("OPT"))
            {
                txtdesc.Visible = true;
                txtdesc.Text = desc.ToString();

            }
            //if (dt_Fill_TV.Rows.Count>0)
            //{
            //string cid = dt_Fill_TV.Rows[0][0].ToString();
            else
            {
                txtdesc.Visible = false;
                txtdesc.Text = "";
                string qry1 = "select File_Path  from Admn_Content_Mast where Id='" + cid.ToString() + "'";
                DataTable dt_Fill_TV1 = BusinessLayer.SelectMaster.GetDataTable(Session["ConStr"].ToString(), qry1);
                string path = dt_Fill_TV1.Rows[0][0].ToString();
               

                string strPath =Server.MapPath("..\\Head_Office_Content" + "\\" + path.ToString());
                //string strPath ="D:\\ISiTech\\Head_Office_Content\\qry.txt";

                txtfile.Text = strPath;

                //System.Diagnostics.Process myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
                //myProcess.EnableRaisingEvents = false;
                //myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = strPath;,
                //myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Maximized;
                //myProcess.Start();
                if (File.Exists(strPath))
                {
                    //System.IO.FileInfo fi = new System.IO.FileInfo(strPath);
                    //Response.ClearContent();
                    //Response.ClearHeaders();
                    //Response.Clear();
                    //Response.ContentType = "application/octet-stream";//Set your MIME Type or refer links provided
                    //Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment;filename=" + fi.Name);
                    //Response.WriteFile(strPath);
                    //// Response.Flush();    
                    ////Response.Close();
                    //Response.End();

                    //HtmlGenericControl iframe = new HtmlGenericControl("iframe");
                    //iframe.ID = "doc";
                    //iframe.Style.Add("FONT-SIZE", "11px");
                    //Controls.Add(iframe);
                    //iframe.Attributes.Add("str", strPath);
                    //iframe.DataBind();

                    //iframepdf.Visible = true;
                    //iframepdf.Attributes.Add("src", strPath);
                    //iframepdf.InnerText = strPath.ToString();
                    //iframepdf.DataBind();
                    //iframepdf.GetType();
                    //iframe.Visible = true;
                    //iframe.Attributes["src"] = strPath;
                    iframe.Attributes["src"] = strPath;


                    //System.Diagnostics.Process myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
                    //myProcess.EnableRaisingEvents = false;
                    //myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = strPath;
                    //myProcess.StartInfo.WindowStyle = System.Diagnostics.ProcessWindowStyle.Maximized;
                    //myProcess.Start();
                }
                else
                {
                    string strMsg = "No file to view.";

                    Label lbl = new Label();

                    lbl.Text = ("<script language=\'javascript\'>"

                    + (Environment.NewLine + ("window.alert(" + ("\'"
                    + (strMsg + ("\'" + ")</script>"))))));
                    Page.Controls.Add(lbl);

                }
            }
            //}
            //else
            //{
            //}

        }
        catch (Exception ex)
        {
            Response.Write(ex.Message);
            TreeView1.Visible = false;
        }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 500 total points
ID: 24137489
Make sure your strPath is a virtual path (accessible via browser) to your pdf documents. Looks like you're now using physical path with Server.MapPath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu
ID: 24183217
ok i will check it
0