Solved

Configuring SBS RDP Port

Posted on 2009-04-14
14
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is SBS2003 with a 2003 Terminal server on the same network. I am using a single network card on the SBS Server. Therefore the router is on the internal network and I am not using ISA Server.

I have configured the router to send RDP traffic to the Terminal Server, but I would also like to be able to administer the SBS Server remotely. I know I can change the listening port of the SBS Server and do it that way, but I think this would also mean that I have to specify that port number when accessing it internally.

Is there any way I can access the SBS box internally just by using it's name, and also access it on a different port when logging in remotely?

Currently i am logging into the Terminal Server remotely, and from there, opening am RDP session into the SBS box.

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ipendlebury
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:halejr1
halejr1 earned 166 total points
ID: 24136775
I set my router to forward requests for 3390 >sbsserver:3389

so the port doesn't change, you simply rdp into your domain on 3390 and it forwards to your sbs server.

It's really simple.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thomaslberg earned 167 total points
ID: 24136793
The easiest way to do that is entries in your router to port forward the new SBS port to your SBS server. Internally you can use the name but you add a colon with the port number like this...

MySbs:3390

If your DNS is set up correctly internally that will work just fine.

How to change the RDP Port...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24136803
Ian, just curious -- are you using RWW at all?  I do it both ways, I use RDP straight through 3389 (default) for my TS box, and 3390 for my SBS2003.  

But through RWW I can attach to either boxes via a web browser.

Cheers.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 24136833
My router does not allow me to forward traffic to a computer name, or a different port. It only allows me to specify an IP Address.

So unless anyone has another solution, it looks like i'll have to change the listening port

Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24138229
Ian -- what router are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 24138248
It's a Netgear DG834
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomaslberg
ID: 24139650
This should help you configure the port forwarding for your router.

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101145.asp


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomaslberg
ID: 24139660
Oh and your router will do port forwarding.  See my last post it will show you an article on how to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 24140406
Yes I know my router will do port forwarding, but only to the same port. I  want to use port 63389 from the outside world and get it translated to port 3389.

Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomaslberg
ID: 24140683
"My router does not allow me to forward traffic to a computer name, or a different port. It only allows me to specify an IP Address.

So unless anyone has another solution, it looks like i'll have to change the listening port

Ian"

I am sorry I did not understand that correctly. I will see what other options I can find.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24141938
Why do you need to access the SBS directly with RDP? Using Remote Web Workplace is built in, allows management of the SBS, and is more secure as it uses SSL (ports 443 & 4125).
If you change the listening port on SBS you will break RWW from both the LAN and WAN. If the router does not support forwarding an external port to a different internal port I would strongly recommend staying with RWW. Also if a Terminal Server is properly added to an SBS domain it will show up on the RWW page as "My application sharing server" and again allow more secure access by using port 443/SSL and a central, controlled, access point to your SBS domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipendlebury
ID: 24142389
It's not a case of staying with RWW. We never use it. I accept that RWW is more secure, but I regard direct RDP to be adequately secure. If I changed to RWW I would get a lot of ear ache  from the users when the conventional method has always serverd us well. Logging in twice is a real pain.

No doubt you will have a different view Rob :)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 167 total points
ID: 24142625
Then your three options are 1) to replace the router, 2) use RWW just for SBS management, or 3) use a 3rd party utility like LogMeIn.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24148018
Thanks ipendlebury.
Cheers!
--Rob
0