?
Solved

Motherboard "eating" memory?

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am building a computer using Inter DP35PD motherboard.  Info on the MB: http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherboards/DP35DP/DP35DP-overview.htm

When I install memory, two 1GB sticks, and go into the bios, it only shows 1GB of memory in the second slot. The first slot says "Not installed".

My question is:
1. Can the motherboard/power supply destroy a memory stick?
2. Is it more likely, I have a bad memory slot on the motherboard?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT79637
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BalkisBr earned 400 total points
ID: 24137998
"1. Can the motherboard/power supply destroy a memory stick?"
I don't think so. It's much more easier that you 'destroy' the memory with your own static electricity.

"2. Is it more likely, I have a bad memory slot on the motherboard?"
Have you tried the sticks separately? Does it work? If the aswer is 'yes' then you can try different combinations on your motherboard sockets. This way you can discover where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 24141389
From your description, it sounds like you may have simply not fully seated the first module -- be sure the module is fully seated in the slot with the module holders fully engaged on the ends.

But in any event, you can easily isolate the issue by doing as noted above:  simply try each stick independently in each memory slot.   You may also want to create a bootable CD with MemTest86+ and run it for a cycle on each module once it's installed ... this will give you more confidence that the module's okay.  [http://www.memtest.org/ ]
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smacky81
smacky81 earned 400 total points
ID: 24239340
You could have a fulty stick of RAM, faulty motherboard, or you could be using a board which support DDR and DDR@ and it will only ppick up one type of RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 24519624
Upped points to 300.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:IT79637
ID: 31569855
I tried the Inter DP35PD MB with good memory and the a different MB with same memory (MB was dead).  Nothing worked.  Two sets of memory  and two MB are collecting dust in my basement now.

I ended up purchasing new memory and using an old MB to build this PC.

Thanks for all your input!
0