Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET 3.5 - Add uploaded image to PDF document - I am starting with PSD

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Greetings experts,

I am looking to develop a process here.  I am not that familiar with working with PDFs in ASP.NET, other than simple HTML to PDF conversions using a component.  Here's what I need to accomplish:

Desired Outcome: Using ASP.NET,  I want to add uploaded logo images (including EPS files) into PDF files on the server and make them available for the visitor to print on-demand.  I would like there to be a "Proof" process in the middle.

Here's the situation:

1.  I have several different PSD files
2.  I want to provide users the ability to upload a file (.EPS, .JPG or .GIF) (using Telerik RadUpload)
3.  If it is a vector image like EPS, I want to convert it (planned on using WebSuperGoo's ImageGlue) so that it can be rendered in the browser for the proof (see step 4)
4.  I want to provide a proof as either an image or a low-res PDF
5.  If approved, I want to save the file on the server

What I'm trying to figure out is:

* when to create the PDF and what to use to do it?
* need to create these editable regions where the images will go - how do i do this?
* how can i resize and add the image (proof version - jpg) (final version - eps) to the pdf?

This project is still in discovery and I'm not really looking for code.  I'm just trying to settle on required components and approximate time that it's going to take to build each piece.  

If I could offer 1,000 points for this question, I would.  I appreciate any input you can provide.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:boudog13
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tetorvik
ID: 24145553
Take a look at iTextSharp, it's a component to create pdf documents on the fly. It can be downloaded from
http://sourceforge.net/projects/itextsharp/

iTextSharp tutorial page has lots of examples what you can actually do with it.
http://itextsharp.sourceforge.net/tutorial/index.html

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:boudog13
ID: 24146654
Thanks tetorvik.  

Unfortunately, this won't quit get me there.  All of the PDF creator components will allow you to create a document on the fly, but I need to convert existing PSD files to PDF, add an editable region, then add an uploaded logo to that region on the fly.

I haven't been able to find PDF converters that will do the step either.  I almost see 3 components involved in the PDF process...

component a to convert the PSD to PDF
component b to edit the PDF and insert the required editable area
component c (websupergoo imageglue) to convert EPS to JPG (if EPS is uploaded)
then back to componet b to insert the image
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stu28bu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24633538
I used ImageGlue.Net to do a similar thing a while back and I see the newest version (6) now includes rendering the output of a graphic to PDF, so it should work for your needs.
What I would do is have the image uploaded and save that original, then load that original into memory and do the modifications that need to be done and then either save it as a PDF or send the PDF directly to the browser for the proof (or even use JPG).  Then once it's accepted you do the final manipulation and save it directly to a PDF with ImageGlue.  If you need the images to all be placed on a certain size for printing out (e.g. center the image on an 8.5 x 11 piece of paper), then you can use ImageGlue's ability to extend the canvas of the image.  So you simply get the current width and height and extend it to get 8.5 x 11 and then save that whole thing as a PDF.  So there shouldn't really be any need to actually edit PDF's, you're editing images the entire time and then simply saving the final version as a PDF.  
If that doesn't sound like it will work, give me some more details and we can figure something out.
0