Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting user calendars to public folder calendars

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I would like to convert a user calendar to a public folder calendar, but would like to retain all the appointments. Is there a way to do that without recreating the appointments by hand?

Many thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:JoeTwelvepack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24137585
Create the public folder as normal
Open the mailbox
Change the view to Category (which will basically give you a list)
Copy and paste in to the public folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 24137700
You can also right-click on the user's calendar folder, drag to a public folder and drop.  When you drop it you'll be asked if you want to move or copy the folder.  Select Copy.  Rename the folder and you're done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeTwelvepack
ID: 31569862
That worked nicely. The only thing I had to do first was add the mailbox to my account first, and then it the copy worked without any trouble. Awesome!! Thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24137939
You're welcome.
0