Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open Registry Export file to copy keys

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I made a big mistake.  I was editing my SBS 2003 registry and accidentally deleted some keys that the Microsoft documentation clearly said not to delete.  This stopped my SharePoint from working.

This is what I did:

IIS Manager>Servername>Web Sites>  then I deleted the SharePoint Administration Web Site.

I need to figure out if there is a way to recover those keys?  I have a registry export file from several months earlier, but when I try to open the file, it asks if I want to replace the present registry.  Is there a way to simply open that export file and copy the keys?

Or, perhaps someone can instruct me on what keys to enter?
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 24137697
Create a new virtual machine with windows server 2003 and restore the registry file there.
That way you can quickly check it without destroying any production machines.

Regards,

Koen
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24137791
That sounds like a good idea.  Is there a trial version of virtualization software that I can use?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24138150
To open an exported registry key(backup key)... I just rightclick on the reg file and click "edit" that will open it for you to change/edit.

Or maybe I missed the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24138289
VM Server is free to use!

Install it on a windows host and youre free to build a Guest VM where you can restore the Reg file to.

http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

rpggamergirl is also right, but if there are hundreds of reg changes to add, doing it manually can be full of issues!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24138676
Actually, I just realized that my deletion was not the registry.  It was in the IIS manager.

IIS Manager>Servername>Web Sites>  then I deleted the SharePoint Administration Web Site.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 24145586
I think you need to restore an old backup then.
0