Solved

Control Panel opens up on reboot or restart of my laptop.

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a brand new Dell E6500 Latitude laptop.  Every time i reboot or restart the Control Panel opens up first thing, like it's in the startup folder.  It is not there.  Any ideas of where else I can look to turn this off?
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24137586
try to go to msconfig utility and see if it there
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 24137738
Any idea what it may be called?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24137797
go to start>run>msconfig
then go to the startup tab, and see if anything there checked.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 24137982
Here is what the Services tab and the Start up tabs look like.
i36rs61.JPG
i36rs62.JPG
i36rs63.JPG
i36rs64.JPG
i36rs65.JPG
i36rs66.JPG
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 24138533
Autoruns for Windows
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

Use the binocuklars (search feature), and search for either "Control.exe", or "*.cpl"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:msego
ID: 24454343
THe accepted solution dd not work for me.  It was a Dell Configuration Management issue and when I enable that application it goes away.  Not good for me as it kick the Windows wireless configuration out by default which is what we need to work with our VPN client.  I am going to uninstall the entire DCM control panel to see if that does the trick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davery09
ID: 24964472
Thanks for the help but still no resolution.
0