Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does adobe allow you to reinstall your product if your computer crash?

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Would Adobe allow you to reinstall the product without no questions asked if the computer you had it installed on crashed and you have the actually CD and serial number on the back of the CD case and wanted to reinstall it? Would it let you reinstall the product or is there some type of Mechanism that alerts you that the product has been previously installed? Do I go to my reseller and ask them to reinstate the key? How does this work? Is there some type of time limit before the reinstall just shuts down? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:robo187
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 24137620
I've never had a problem reinstalling Adobe products. As long as you have the legitimate Key and CD and only have it installed on the one computer, they won't give you any trouble. Microsoft forces you to call them after a certain number of activations to prove that you are using a legit copy. They will ask you a couple questions like "how many computers is it installed on?" and "Did you change any of your hardware?". Once you answer those they'll give you a code to reactivate it. I'm not sure if Adobe does this or not, but my thought is you'll have no trouble.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24146137
Adobe does a product activation when you install the software. When your software crashed, and you need to reinstall, your original activation will be lost. However, Adobe allows two or three activations before it reaches the limit. They allow you to install a copy of the software one e.g. a desktop computer and a laptop at the same time - as long as you are not using the computers are the same time. So that would be two concurrent activations. My experience is that for most applications I've tried (Acrobat being one of them), they also give you one extra - not for another concurrent installation, but for cases like yours. If you run into problems, and your software is registered with Adobe, you can call customer support, and tell them about your reinstallation problems, and they should be able to help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robo187
ID: 31569867
Great thanks.
0