Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

automatic copy

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,
i have a file in one server which i want to copy / transfer automatically to another server for some reason on regular basis . is there any way to do it . kindly give me detail steps if it possible.
thanks \khalid
0
Comment
Question by:khalidgaffar
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24137751
On the server you want to transfer the file to click Start, Programs, accessories, system tools, Scheduled Tasks. Right-click in that window and click new, scheduled task, then give it a name. Double click it. In the Run box should be something like this:

copy /Y \\otherserver\share\filename.zip c:\folder\filename.zip

On the Schedule tab, set it to run as often as you want (daily, weekly, hourly, etc.)
Click OK, put in username & password, then right-click the task and click Run. Check to see if the file copied ok.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dkumar82
dkumar82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24138840
Use robocopy - and schedule it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalidgaffar
ID: 24144941
how can i use robocopy .. please give a detail step if possible.
thanks \khalid
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 24179250
If you want toi copy a file or files based on change, robocopy left permentantly running with the /MIR in conjunction with /MON or MOT switches will do what you require.
As an example, robocopy c:\folder1\ c:\folder2 *.txt /r:o /w:0 /mir /MON:1 will copy all text files from folder1 to folder2 when there has been 1 or more changes to the folder.

BTW, ensure your running version XP10 or higher of robocopy.
Microsoft provide a GUI for robocopy if your uncomfortable with the comand line

HTH

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24179506
Here is the download link for GUI version  - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

You can create a batch script using robocopy command line strings and put in you schedule interval, so that on that particular schedule it will transfer/copy/move  the file from source to destination
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techxperts
ID: 24381035
0