Solved

Link between HP - Cisco

Posted on 2009-04-14
13
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello.

We are connecting a IBM BladeCenter H to the rest of our network.
In the BladeCenter: Cisco WS-CBS3012
Rest of network: 3 HP 2900 48G

All ports on these switches should be 1Gbps speed and all settings are Auto. Still the link say "100Mbps". The switches are running new versions of firmware.
Suggestions on how to achieve 1Gbps speed?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:riegsa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuchyyy
ID: 24138310
Are you using a 1Gbps Gbic in your switches ?
If no, that is your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuchyyy
ID: 24138332
Here is the link for your information :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/ps138/index.html

Using 1000-base T Gbic
0
 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 24141600
How can this be?
These are internal BladeCenter modules where port 1-14 are used for the 14 blade slots and port 15-18 are standard ethernet ports at the back of the module. No room for installing a Gbic module anywhere.

Look at this link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/blades/3110/hardware/installation/guide/HIGOVERV.html
See Figure 1-2 Catalyst Switch Module 3012, #5 states "10/100/1000 Ethernet ports". Also, according to the module's Web Interface, the ports should be 1Gbps capable.
Please explain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuchyyy
ID: 24141722
Perhaps I mistake your switch with other switches. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 24141843
Perhaps.
Just for the record, this is a switch mounted in a bay in the IBM BladeCenter H. The switch is manufactured by Cisco only for this purpose.

I suspect some port configuration must be made on either the Cisco or the HP switch.
Comments anyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 24145993
Doesn't anyone have a comment on this?
I assume there must be a lot of BladeCenter users out here?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24146881
have you tried to set the speed to 1gig manualy on both switchs?

this will at least prove that both are capable of 1 gig speeds...

Also don't relie on auto negoatation.. its generaaly suggested to use auto negoation for switch to PC /Printer, and set switch to switch and switch to server Links manualy.

even between switchs of the same make there can be issues with autonegoation, between different makes the problems can be worse.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 24151344
We do use blade center with Cisco switches in them. The uplink ports will auto-negotiate to 1Gig, no problem. I don't know anything about the HP switches though. Sometimes, configuring "speed nonegotiate" on the Cisco uplink ports can help, but usually that only helps when connectivity won't come up at all.

Are you sure that your infrastructure and patch cords are correct? Gig Ethernet requires all 4 pairs of copper, and works best with at least Cat5e. But if any of the patch cords only have 2 pairs, you will only get 100mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 24152486
Actually I belive I used a Cat 6 patch cord. If I have the time, I'll check when I'm at work tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riegsa
ID: 24168279
You were right, mikebernhardt...!
It was a used (old) Cat5e cable, and by closer inspection it seems to have been damaged. Perhaps it have been damaged by the rack door some time earlier; I don't know. I replaced it with a new one, and the link speed is now reported as "1000Mbps".
Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24182542
Just to say, a cat5e cable would be fine for patching in a 1 gig connection. CAt5e should run at 1gbs up to 10 meters in lenth.

Not suggesting you use cat5e as a rule of course!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 24186853
Cat5e can run Gig at the normal 100 meters, not 10 meters. But Cat 6 will perform better. Here, we installed Cat 6 infrastructure but we still use Cat5e patch cords.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24191822
sorry i should have put a "no problem" after the statement up to 10 meters in lenth. I wasnt not suggesting it can't run at a gig for longer distances, jsut that at up to 10 meters you will see no difference in proformance between cat 5e and cat6.

I would also suggestes that a good cat5e instualtion will perform exactly the same as a cat6 install at 1gig (or at least it should)
0