[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup 12- B2D writing multiple bkf files and not completing

Posted on 2009-04-14
15
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am currently backing up Exchange using GRT in backup exec 12.  I finally got it working correctly and it ran several days with no issues.  I was backing up the data to a USB 500 Gig HD with no problems.  We purchased a new external 1 TB USB drive and the above stated issue began to happen.  The only thing I am backing up is our 1st and 2nd information store and that equals to about 170 gigs.  

Before the HD swap, I would get two .IMG files with one bfk written.  Now, I get at least 50 bkf files and the backup sits on "loading media" after an extended amount of time.  I have the media set to "Allow Append" and "Do not allow overwrite" but have tried changing those options with no success.  I have attached a screen shot which shows the backup folder.  Thank you for any help that is provided.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:aomit
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24138012
BKF file is basically a header file that gets generated and this is quite intresting to see multiple files getting created. i do see another bkf file over 83 GB, as far as i know i have seen backup exec creating img files and not bkf for the files it backups.

perform below steps
1) try performing ntbackup to same location and check if it doing same thing
2) try backing up data to local disk (test backup of 2 GB on backup server)
3) try over write option on the USB disk and then perform the backup

if above doesn't help you, i would certainly suggest to check symantec compatibility site and confirm if the USB drive is supported or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24138179
Thank you for the reply.

1. Ntbackup will send data to the b2d folder with no issues.. I cannot test Exchange because it's a 2008/64bit Server
2. The media server currently backs up over 20 servers per night (to tape) with no problems.. Backup to folder run with no problems.
3. I do have an "overwrite" media set and have used this with the same results.

One thing to note is the media server only has about 2 gigs remaining locally so I'm handcuffed as far as what I am able to test directly to the media server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24138299
it doesnt matter if we test exchange or normal backups, then below are things which can help us narrow down the problem

1) " Ntbackup will send data to the b2d folder with no issues " - data is been written properly
2) "The media server currently backs up over 20 servers per night (to tape) with no problems.. Backup to folder run with no problems." -  this step was to check if backup to disk works fine however you dont have space and secondly i would certainly not blame software because backup to tapes usually works fine.
3) if overwrite pops up with same results then the i would suggest to backup atleast 1 Gb of data to local harddisk ( as you have 2 GB ) and then test and later on delete it.

this would certainly helps us to narrow down the issue, currently i would thing there is no issues with backup exec, i would certainly check with symantec if they have any known issues with this hard drive specially with NTFS partitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24139620
Ok, I can send data to the "WD My Book" 1 TB hardrive and the data was written properly. I backed up a few files and was also able to restore them.   I don't think it's a limitation of BUE I think I have a setting that is incorrect somewhere.  As I have said previous,  I ran B2D for weeks with no issues and the HD and BUE are communicating,  it's just creating a massive amount of bkf's  and gets stuck on "loading media".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24139645
never personally used WD my book usb, would like to know if there is any setting, keep me posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24139729
Setting on the my Book or in BUE?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24139743
which ever applicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24140072
No settings on the My Book.. Yes, there are multiple settings for BUE there lies the problem.. What setting would cause BUE to write multiple bkf files on a backup-to-disk folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24140304
Here are my B2D settings for the Exchange Backups.
Exchange.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24140815
BKF files are header files that are been read by BE so that you can either write or read the data through it, even though you append to media the same bkf file gets modified and through which you can read all the backups including full diff and incremental incase you have all in same media set

i have not seen issues where multiple bkf files get generated, accoording to setting i dont see any changes that needs to be made as all changes are set appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24140834
Exactly.. The problem is BUE is creating all these bkf files when before it only created two IMG folders and one bkf files.  

Since the change, it creates all the bkf files (which is fine) but after 40 or so gigs BUE says "loading media" and hangs there for hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 2000 total points
ID: 24140986
ideal situation would be backing up 1 Gb data to local disk and then compare the results, i would certainly see that BE is writing data incorrectly on the USB device, possibilities may be,

1) partition structure ( very less chances )
2) limitation
3) compatibility
4) software would not have been tested with the drive( very less chances )

i would also be interested to see if this is happening only on exchange backups or backups with are bigger in size, this might give us clue if their is an issue with the agent that is not able to push the data.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aomit
ID: 24141676
Thank you saiprasad for the input.. I was certain it was a configuration issue but your post made me look outside the box.. I connected the old external USB drive and the backups worked with no issues.  Thank You.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24142765
Glad i was able to help you..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 24279932
I know this question is closed but I'd like to make a few comments:

1. the most likely issue for the backups not working on the new drive is because you're using a "Backup-to-Disk Folder" instead of a "Removable Backup-to-Disk Folder". When swapping the drives this created issues for Backup Exec. With a Removable Backup-to-Disk Folder, Backup Exec should be able to handle the changing of drives. Recreating the B2D folder will probably fix the issue.

2. BKF files hold the data. They are not header files. The image files that are created are for the GRT backups. See here for more detail http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/286794.htm

3. How many BKF files are created is dictated by how much data you're backing up and what size limit is configured for BKF files (in the properties of the B2D folder)
0