Solved

Problem connecting laptop to TV

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have connected my HP Pavilion ZV5000 (Win XP) laptop to my Samsung LE32R87 BDX LCD tv via a 15 pin VGA cable. I set the resolution on the laptop to 1024x768 @ 60Hz. After working through the setup instructions in the Samsung user guide I managed to see the HP desktop background on the tv screen. However there are no icons showing and nothing apart from a mouse cursor and if I right click on the desktop I can see a dropdown menu.
Can anyone advise how I can enable a workable connection. I want to be able to view my digital images.
I rang Samsung's techsupport but they were unhelpful. Said the problem is caused by my having a 14 pin cable. Mine is definitely 15 pin.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:whitland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24140503
does it happen with a standard 800*600 or 640 * 400
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24141417
Most chipsets require you to use 600x800 to get the tv to work
TV is actually 520x520 pixels.

0
 

Author Comment

by:whitland
ID: 24145717
Thanks for input. I have tried resetting to 800x600 which is the minimum the HP will allow. Still exactly the same problem: I connect the laptop to the samsung via the 15 pin vga cable. I switch on both systems and can then see the Windows logo etc on the Samsung during the boot process. This continues until the Welcome/Sign On screen is displayed on the laptop BUT not on the Samsung. I then sign into the laptop and the only thing that appears after that is the HP's default background without any icons. When I reduce the resolution all that happens is that the background appears in a much smaller area of the Samsung, but when set to 1024 x 768 the display is correctly filled by the background image but as I say with no icons or any functionality.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whitland
ID: 24170087
Further to last comment. I have connected the HP laptop to a standard 17" flat panel monitor. I get exactly the same problem as with my original post. The laptop's boot process is visible on both the laptop screen and the monitor up to just before the XP sign in screen. I then lose video on the monitor. After logging in I then get the complete, functional, desktop with icons etc on the laptop's screen but only the HP's desktop background on the monitor.
Look forward to further input.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 250 total points
ID: 24182029
Right click an empty space on your desktop, Click properties

Turn off the check mark under settings that says extend my desktop onto this monitor,
You should then get a duplicate display.

(on some video cards there are advanced functions in here as well)

Let me know what you find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whitland
ID: 31569872
Working perfectly, many thanks.
0