[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filter by form mostly showing is null / is not null access 2003

Posted on 2009-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What factor is access decides which fields will have data to filter by in FILTER BY FORM while others say is null / is not null.

Or why does this happen.

Thanks Gil
0
Comment
Question by:-Gil
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 750 total points
ID: 24137768
is null--- meaning there is nothing in the field where you placed the criteria

is not null  -- is just the opposite of  { is null }
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 24137810
I would think you will get Null/Not Null for OLEObject fields as the data can't be shown for selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24137830
I'm sorry I tend not to be clear in my questions.
I would like to know why some fields you can filter with the data while other fields only show is null / is not null.

For example if I click FILTER BY FORM

Field a  (Will show)    is null/ is not null
Fiels b (will show)     CAT / Dog
Field c (will show)     is null/ is not null

Why does field a and b show is null/ is not null while field b shows CAT/ DOG

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24137861
What I said before..
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24138042
sorry, misread your question...;-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24138068
No problem ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24141212
Is an OLEObject fields a picture field?

UPDATE
I went in and opened a previous backup of my db and the filter by form worked just fine.
It seems like just recently it started to do this.  Ive been checking and its not one form or table its my whole DB.   The only fields that I can choose with data are combo boxes and a field where no duplicates  
may exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24141700
Update

My Find/Replace button is not working.

You can open it but you cant search or replace anything.   I tried typing in the value of the field to replace and it didn't work?

What gives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24142111
I deleted things little by little to try and find what happened or at least where I went wrong and I think it was a field I had added in one of my tables.


0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24147976
Sorry to open the question but deleting things was not the correct solution it was more of a quick fix, did not solve the underlying problem.

Here is what I think
1) I some how changed the DATABASE DEFAULT  FILTER LOOKUP.
   If I set that property to ALWAYS(in DATA tab in properties) instead of data base default then it works.

2)If I go back to my table and change a property to INDEX(duplicates ok) then it works. I left the filter look field property at database default.

Any ideas on how to get it back
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 24147982
Sorry to open the question but deleting things was not the correct solution it was more of a quick fix, did not solve the underlying problem.

Here is what I think
1) I some how changed the DATABASE DEFAULT  FILTER LOOKUP.
   If I set that property to ALWAYS(in DATA tab in properties) instead of data base default then it works.

2)If I go back to my table and change a property to INDEX(duplicates ok) then it works. I left the filter look field property at database default.

Any ideas on how to get it back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-Gil
ID: 31569873
Thanks
0