Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Autodiscover

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi.  Have a new SBS 2008 server which is all working nicely except that when I setup an external Outlook 2007 client, autodiscover sets everything up fine but gets the authentication wrong in the connection settings - ie Basic not NTLM.  Have been trawling the web for info but cant see the wood for the trees now...
0
Comment
Question by:donmeado
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dud386
ID: 24138111
So do you want to change the authentication on the client or server?
To change the authentication on the client:

1. In Outlook > click Tools > Account Settings
2. Click the Change button
3. Click the More Settings button
4. Click the Connections tab
5. At the bottom, click the Exchange Proxy Settings button
6. Under Proxy Authentication Settings, use the drop down to change authentication.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donmeado
ID: 24138148
Hi

Server.

What I need is for the Autodiscover service to set this automatically to NTLM rather than have to go in there manually.  If I manually change it to NTLM all works fine.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24138255

Basic Authentication is the default which Outlook will use. What result do you get if you run a get-OutlookAnywhere|fl at Exchange Management Shell? (Post the result here).

-Matt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donmeado
ID: 24138459
Have removed identity of server etc (replaced with -)

I can see it's showing basic.  So will Autodiscover automaticically use that value if I change to NTLM.  Is there a reason I should leave it as basic?  The RPC not found error is presumably because RPC is in SBS Web Applications rather than Default Website (which SBS did itself, not me (I hope)).

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-OutlookAnywhere|fl
WARNING: IIS://-/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Rpc was not found. Please
make sure you have typed it correctly.


ServerName                 : -
SSLOffloading              : False
ExternalHostname           : -
ClientAuthenticationMethod : Basic
IISAuthenticationMethods   : {Basic, Ntlm}
MetabasePath               : IIS://-/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Rpc
Path                       :
Server                     : -
AdminDisplayName           :
ExchangeVersion            : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                       : Rpc (Default Web Site)
DistinguishedName          : CN=Rpc (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=
                             -,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                              (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=-
                             -,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Confi
                             guration,DC=-,DC=local
Identity                   : -\Rpc (Default Web Site)
Guid                       : 038fe47b-5a9f-4b75-9f72-169534e36cd3
ObjectCategory             : -/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Rpc-
                             Http-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchRpcHttpVirtual
                             Directory}
WhenChanged                : 09/04/2009 17:56:54
WhenCreated                : 09/04/2009 17:56:54
OriginatingServer          : -
IsValid                    : True
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138582

I've had my issues with this on SBS. Firstly, you'll need to patch with this hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954034.

Once that's patched, I'd then run set-OutlookAnywhere -Identity "<value in the 'Identity' section of the get-OutlookAnywhere output>" -ClientAuthenticationMethod basic -IISAuthenticationMethods basic

Then, launch the TS Gateway Manager console from Administrative Tools > Terminal Services. Doing that will reset the TS Gateway configuration, and should get the two to co-exist.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:donmeado
ID: 31569875
Thanks tigermatt, that got me to the right settings to finish the job. Cheers.
0