Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should we install Hyper-v server or Windows 2008 server with Hyper-v?

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hyper-v advice

Were just about ready to order a new server with Windows 2008 server standard, however before we make any final decisions we wanted to get a little advice from the friendly people at the Experts Exchange.

Our objective is to setup the server with Hyper-v and run Windows SBS 2008 as a virtual (DC, DNS, DHCP & Exchange) along with a few XP, Vista & Linux desktops.  We need the ability to shutdown the server and or workstations to make bare metal backups of the VMs from time to time.

So, I guess what were looking for is confirmation that were moving in the right direction with this project.

Questions:
Should we use Windows 2008 server standard as our base OS? Or should we use Hyper-v server  (if we use hyper-v server, can we connect a SCSI LTO to a VM?)?
If we setup SBS 2008 under Hyper-v, can we add the 2008 server as a member server?
If we installed BackupExec 12.5 on the 2008 server, can we install a BackupExec server client on the SBS for backups to the LTO on the 2008 server?

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:Logic_Bomb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 24137757
Should we use Windows 2008 server standard as our base OS? Or should we use Hyper-v server  (if we use hyper-v server, can we connect a SCSI LTO to a VM?)?

I would use the Windows 2008 Standard edition because you get more flexibity and ease of administration.

If we setup SBS 2008 under Hyper-v, can we add the 2008 server as a member server?

If you run SBS 2008 under Hyper-V then you can add the 2008 server as a member server. Now the Hyper-v host should be a base install it can be joined to the domain but I wouldn't put any services on this machine.

If we installed BackupExec 12.5 on the 2008 server, can we install a BackupExec server client on the SBS for backups to the LTO on the 2008 server?

I would just allow Backup Exec to be installed on the host server then use the Hyper-V agents to backup the VMs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 600 total points
ID: 24137774
its better to go Windows 2008 server with Hyper-v,
as the standalone hyper-v requires you to have another physical server with the Hyper-V MMC (2008 or Vista) to manage it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 600 total points
ID: 24137801
the Hyper-V VSS writer in Server 2008 can be used to take bare-metal backups of the VMs disks, without shutting down the guests.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Logic_Bomb
ID: 31570525
Thanks for your help!
0