Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic file copy

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi There,

A couple of weeks ago our company got a new phone system.  This new phone system utilises a piece of software called Callview and this basically logs all of our calls and stores them in mdb & ldb files which are constantly open by the application.

Does anyone know of any software that is preferably free (I have tries Sync toy and Vica Versa) that is able to transfer these open files to a network resource that is backed up separately.

The machine itself is running XP Pro SP3 and sits on a separate VLAN to our main network.

Alternatively if anyone knows how to schedule the service to stop at say 06:00am everyday and then restart something like 30 minutes later I would be grateful.

Thank you all in advance.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dgi001
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 24138106
Can think of a coupleof ways of tackling this.
1) Probably the best way to go.
        You can stop and start windows services from the command line. If you google for "Stop Windows Services From Command Line"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=stop+windows+services+using+command+line&meta=&aq=2&oq=Stop+Windows+Services

        You will get lots of info on how to do this. Simply put seperate commands to stop and restart the required services into Batch command files, you can then schedule these using standard windows scheduler to stop and then restart services when you want..

2) .mdb, and .ldb look like access database files. If you can get access to them, should be possible to write a small access programme to copy the relevant tables from the running database to a seperate backup database.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24138764
1)to backup files, use DeltaCopy (http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp): crossplatform, rsync based, easy and free

2)to stop the services on demand you can use windows scheduler; the command you'll execute will be

net stop <service name>
net start <service name>

A full list of the exact services is found in the registry (run regedit.exe) under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services key.

Alternatively, you can perform the stop and start using the name that is showed in the Services Control Panel applet (START->Run->services.msc) by putting the name in quotes, i.e.
net stop "<service>"
net start "<service>"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24150404
Paragon Drive Backup 9, the free version, should fix you right up.  

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/download.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgi001
ID: 24439742
HI All,

My apologies for the late response.  I will work through these and update you all as to the outcome :)

Thank you all very much :)
0