Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Wake On Lan Form

Posted on 2009-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey,

I found some code on a website for IIS based Wake on Lan.
http://www.depicus.com/wake-on-lan/wake-on-lan-asp.aspx

What I'm looking for basically. Is someway to set it up so that I can have multiple computers prestored in the page OR a sql database, and all the user sees is a drop down box with a list of computer names in Real Name sense, Ie Server1, Client1 etc so they can select that, press a button and it will run the scripts and wake up the selected computer.

Any help appreciated.

Regards

Static Code:
<%
set WakeOnLan = server.createobject("DigitalWol.Wol")
WakeOnLan.TheMacAddress('009027a322fc')
WakeOnLan.TheIpNumber('217.204.255.61')
WakeOnLan.TheSubnetMask('255.255.255.240')
WakeOnLan.ThePortNumber('8900')
WakeOnLan.WakeMeUp
%>
 
 
Form Code:
<form method="post" action="bottom.asp" target="bottom">
<p align="justify" style="margin-left: 10">This is where you would enter the Mac Address.</p>
<input type="text" name="MacAddress" size="20" value="009027a322fc">
<input type="text" name="IpNumber" size="20" value="195.188.159.20">
<input type="text" name="SubnetMask" size="20" value="255.255.255.0">
<input type="submit" value="Send Magic Packet" name="thebutton" class="button">
</form>
 
<%
if Request.Form("MacAddress") <> "" then
set WakeOnLan = server.createobject("DigitalWol.Wol")
WakeOnLan.TheMacAddress(Request.Form("MacAddress"))
WakeOnLan.TheIpNumber(Request.Form("IpNumber"))
WakeOnLan.TheSubnetMask(Request.Form("SubnetMask"))
WakeOnLan.ThePortNumber(Request.Form("PortNumber"))
WakeOnLan.WakeMeUp
end if
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Aegil
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoachimMartinsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24182673
To do this without database:
<%
'myServers = a string containing all servers. values seperated by colon, and servers seperated by semi-colons
myServers = myServers & "Server 1:009027a322fc:195.188.159.20:255.255.255.0:8900;"
myServers = myServers & "Server 2:009027a322fc:195.188.159.20:255.255.255.0:8900;"
myServers = myServers & "Server 3:009027a322fc:195.188.159.20:255.255.255.0:8900;"
 
if len(request.form("server"))>0 then
	on error resume next ' enable error cathing
	arrValues = split(request.form("server"),":")
	set WakeOnLan = server.createobject("DigitalWol.Wol")
	WakeOnLan.TheMacAddress(arrValues(1))
	WakeOnLan.TheIpNumber(arrValues(2))
	WakeOnLan.TheSubnetMask(arrValues(3))
	WakeOnLan.ThePortNumber(arrValues(4))
	WakeOnLan.WakeMeUp
	set WakeOnLan = nothing
	if err<>0 then
		response.write "An error occured. Please try again."
	else
		response.write "Success. Wake Up Call sent to server."
	end if
	on error goto 0 ' disable error cathing
else
	arrServers = split(myServers,";")
	response.write "<form method=""post"" action=""""><select name=""server"">"
	for x = 0 to ubound(arrServers)
		if len(arrServers(x))>0 then
			arrValues = split(arrServers(x),":")
			serverName = arrValues(0)
			response.write "<option value="""&arrServers(x)&""">"&serverName&"</option>"
		end if
	next
	response.write "</select><button type=""submit"">Wake Up</button></form>"
end if
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ts4673
ID: 34427100
take a look at poweronmypc.com
0