Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need simple web based database example

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a test to all you teachers. I am trying to learn how to create a simple web based database but have NO experience. As a start, can someone give me a step by step instr. to accomplish the following using ASP or ASP.NET (because that is what my godaddy account supports, I don't host my own web server)

________________________________________________________________
I have a simple MS ACCESS contact database called CONTACTS.MDB, in this Database I have 1 table called tblContacts w/ fields: FirstName, LastName, Company

I want to have a form on my website in which I can ADD, EDIT, and DELETE records from this MS ACCESS database (the same way an MS ACCESS form would work)
__________________________________________________________

I would really like a simple step by step as to where I upload the Access file on godaddy ftp, how to point to it from ASP, etc , basically every step to accomplish this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138441
Ok, abit of background information.
In order to connect to a database you need to first familiarise yourself with the object you would use to allow these pages to connect to your database.
Here is a good example:
http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/Microsoft-Access/Connecting-to-a-Microsoft-Access-database-with-ASPNET/
Secondly, in order to Retrieve, Update, Delete and Insert new records in your database, you need to be samiliar with SQL. Here is a good start:
http://www.w3schools.com/sql/
If you are not familiar with any of this it would be very difficult to guide you through the process of creating what you need to create. I would suggest you use ASP.net, only because classic ASP is  slowly becoming obsolete.
Now As far as uploading a file goes, this is a whole other issue. You want to resaearch the ASP:fileUpload control in ASP.net, here is an example:
http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/061116.htm
Also you should know that ASP.Net has different frameworks, 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.5. I still use 2.0 because i am comfortable with it, but i should really update myself to 3.5, but if you use 2 minimum you should be fine. If you need specific information on this individual point please post back, and myself and im sure other experts will do our best to help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 24138464
That a lot for one Question...

Can we break it up into bit sized pieces?

A.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24140666
"(the same way an MS ACCESS form would work)"

That's probably not going to happen exactly, other than for the simplest of Access forms.

mx
0