Solved

What do you use for logging in VS and C#

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I recently moved from java to .net and C#.  I was wondering if anyone out there had any tips as to what to use for logging.  In java I was using log4j and I was hoping to find something similar in .net.
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mshaw2000
ID: 24138584
We use log4net for our logging.  Does an excellent job and is fairly easy to extend should the need arise.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24138671
If you come from the java world, I'd recommend using log4net: http://logging.apache.org/log4net/index.html. You'll find a familiar syntax and it is easy to setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 24138696
Also is there anything built into visual studio that can be used.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:mshaw2000
ID: 24138809
Not that I have run across.  log4net as able mentioned is easy to set up.  The configuration is robust and has supported all of our needs to date.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ViceroyFizzlebottom earned 500 total points
ID: 24138902
A great thing Microsoft has done is released the Enterprise Library, which has "blocks" that can be used in a piece-meal fashion.

In your case, the Logging Application Block sounds ideal in that it is definitely robust enough for enterprise applications, but you can also dumb it down and reduce your logging code to literally one line (the rest is all setup in the .config file for you.)

Best of all, all the source code is freely available to tinker with and extend if you wish.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd139916.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ViceroyFizzlebottom
ID: 24138937
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 31569921
thanks
0