[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NoLop download

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can't seem to find a place to download NoLop.exe anti spyware software.  My antivirus won't let me download exe files.  Is there a place to download nolop in a zip form?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
papuccino1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138922
Here you go friend. I have placed the .exe file into a RAR and uploaded to Sharebee. Hope you can cure your PC Infection.

http://sharebee.com/0d3f85b1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24156750
Can you tell us why you think you have Lop infection?
Are there any Lop folders and lop jobs present in the system etc?

NoLop tool it seems getting obsolete, the author hasn't updated it for well over a year or so.

Lop S& D is the tool for Lop now.
Download Lop S&D
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Feric.71.mespages.googlepages.com%2FLopSD.exe

Disable resident protections (Antivirus...); you'll re-enable them after the scan
Double-click Lop S&D.exe
Choose the language, then choose Option 2 (Fix + Hosts)
Wait till the end of the scan
Post the log which is created: (%SystemDrive%\lopR.txt)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24231520
Would you mind posting the NoLop log?
I'm interested to see what the log say... whether this is a very old variant of lop.
0