Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server room Monitoring Alert by Cell Phone.

Posted on 2009-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am using APC UPS Smart UPS SURT 10 000XL. I am now looking for Alerting device which will send using Cell phone (not via network exchange -email).
Basically if our server's or air con are down due to critical failures then it needs to send alerts using cell phone.
Any plug-ins with APC ups will be bonus, we want all alerts configured using APC software to be sent also.
I am aware of Environmental Monitoring from APC but it will not send alert using mobi phone.
Any 3rd party tools will be good
0
Comment
Question by:PeterMatthews
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1336 total points
ID: 24139092
This help?
Room Temperature Monitor
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=526926
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1336 total points
ID: 24139161
Digi Watchport/H Humidity and Temperature Sensor
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=526926
The Watchport Series is the first complete line of Plug-and-Play USB devices for 24/7 environmental monitoring
The fully customizable software enables users to receive email, beeper or phone alerts when RH levels and/or temperatures fall outside a specified range, making it an ideal remote monitoring solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 24147060
I also need a device which can be used along with APC UPS, require all alerts from ups to be sent via cell phone.
Ideally if any problem occurs with ups batteries etc.... needs alerting.
Not sure if Digi Watchport can be connected to my ups, couldn't see any usb slot.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kingy0489
kingy0489 earned 664 total points
ID: 24896061
http://isatec.co.uk have some USB and WiFi options for this
0