Solved

screen dump to jpg instead of bmp

Posted on 2009-04-14
12
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello there,
i was wondering if someone could help

i have an issue with some of my colleagues computers running winxp sp3 and office XP sp3: when they take a screenshot and paste it into an email or word document the screen dump is pasted as a bitmap.

some other colleagues instead with the same service packs for both office and windows instead get the screenshots pasted as jpgs, whose size is much smaller.

Needless to say i would like to see all the computers working the same way and paste the images as jpgs.

i tested the issue on different computers and different service pack levels, but it doesn't seem to be related to either or.

i can't find much in google and i know they could paste in paint and save it that way, but it takes a lot longer.

any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:RobM83
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello RobM83,

You have to convert the impage in MS Paint.
1. When you are ready to take a snapshot of the screen, hit the Print Scrn button located near the upper-right corner of your keyboard. Hitting the button will take a snapshot of the screen and place it into memory. See the picture below.
2. Run Microsoft Paint by clicking on Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Paint.
3. Go to the Edit menu, and click Paste. You should see the snapshot you took earlier appear in the Paint window now.
4. Click on File -> Save to save the screenshot to disk. To save as JPEG,  select JPEG from the Save as type field when you are saving.  Make sure you remember the location where you save the file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
hey war1

thanks for the reply, unfortuntately that's not what i'm looking for. if you re-read the post you'll see i do mention paint. i just want all the computers to paste jpgs straight onto word documents or emails :)

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Rob, screenshots are saved as bmp file. This is Microsoft default format. You cannot natively change the format unless you do what I suggested above.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrmark75
Comment Utility
OK this may sound stupid but I may have an answer to your question but while testing it I cant tell what format the screenshot is in within Word or Outlook. lol How do you know it's a .bmp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
hey Mr Mark

I know they are saved as bmps because when i save the the word document or email the size pushes up to 3mb.
(the emails are set to html encoding btw, not rtf)

both email and word document only contain the screen dump

If i try exactly the same on my computer, the size is 25/40kb :/, in either word or email..

there seems to be about 50% computers working one way and 50% the other way. and it's puzzling me

Rob



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
hey war1

thanks for the reply.

i know what you saying. according to my results in google that is what i find too. BMP is the default format and there's little i can do.

However as i explained to Mr Mark, on some computers the size of the email or word documents reaches (constantly) 3mb after attaching the screenshot.

on some others (including mine) the size of the documents stays within 50kb variating from screenshot to screenshot.

Maybe it is not the format then but the quality? i can't see any difference to between the screenshots.

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
BMP tends to be large, above 1 MB. That is because there is no compression.  Verify that you are taking the screenshot of same page.  Webpage with words will take screenshot much smaller than webpage with images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
hey war1

tried it already. took a picture of the company intranet and a picture of our database. the result was the same: 2 x3mb word documents and 1 x40 kb and 1 x 25 kb.

as far as i know a bitmap will tend to be the same size when taken with the same settings while compressed pictures will be different depending on what's on screen

rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
just an update. we resolved to do it via mspaint. and sharing the files in a different way. nevertheless the question remain unsolved. lol

i'll file it under computer weirdness
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
So you paste the screen in MSPaint, and shrank the image?  That is a good workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobM83
Comment Utility
I know what you are saying war. that was what you suggested to start with.

unfortunately it's just a work around and doesn't fix the strange behaviour
0