Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript double datatype needed ?

Posted on 2009-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi ,
I have a value which converts into NaN while converting using parseFloat() function ,but as of the value range is more its not working.

So is there any other alternate like "parseDouble()" or sort of or any other suggestion or logic to handle this.

eg when I convert parseFloat('123456789.565') then it returns NaN. please help me.

Thanks in Advance.
function add()
{
     var ch1 = '1212154.45'; //Comes from textbox
     var ch2 = '1212154454.45'; //Comes from textbox
 
           alert(parseFloat(ch1) ) // returns NaN
 
     var total = parseFloat(ch1) + parseFloat(ch2)
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 750 total points
ID: 24139306
Use the function isNaN() to detect if they are valid numbers and simple convert to rels by multiplying by 1


<script>
function add()
{
     var ch1 = '1212154.45'; //Comes from textbox
     var ch2 = '1212154454.45'; //Comes from textbox
 
      if (isNaN(ch1) || isNaN(ch2) ) return 'not valid'
      return 1*ch1 + 1*ch2
 
}
alert(add())
</script>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 24139324
Normally I have read somewhere, that they should convert automatically when used with a mathematical operation.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 24139365
typo, should read  'reals'  not  'rels'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 31569949
ok thank you  i will try that example
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 24206451
A B grade? I think I have answered the question exactly?
0