Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Knowing Who the Sender is

Posted on 2009-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have received and email from some one who I dont know using Yahoo.com and the massage contains some personal things about me ... Is there any way I can know where this email was sent from ????
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24139307
All you can do is to analyze fields of e-mail message (right click on e-mail and choose Document - Properties and go to second tab).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24139466
There is really no way unless the sender put something in the email that identifies them.  If you get threatening emails however you may be able to get a court order if those emails are breaking the law.  

Short of that, you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24140173
mbonaci, I did this even before I create this Ticket but I wasnt able to get any clew .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 24140231
Then there's no way.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24140441
of course you could always try to hack the Matrix.  All you need to do is line up the 9 cubes while drinking a glass of wine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24140537
Regardless of that personal info, does the e-mail look like spam, or it looks like regular e-mail you get from your friends/colleagues?

Could it be that you simply forgot you meet someone? Perhaps a long time ago.
Maybe, if you're not sure, you should reply him (he already knows your e-mail address) and ask.

If you're sure it's spam, let me ask you, what kind of personal info it is?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24140599
I have had that happen to me before as well, where someone that i knew got a new email address and sent me an email. you could always try the old fashion way and ask who it is.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24145774
it is a massage sent to me by some one who knows me very well , and the personal info sent was something about some personal issues in the place were I work and it contains some dangerous things which made me so eager to know who the sender is .....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24145800
Then drop him an e-mail.

This is getting interesting, please post what happened.

And also, whether you managed to keep your job :)
0