Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 1327 Invalid Drive f:\

Posted on 2009-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to install some vmware software on xp pro, evertime I run the program it tells me error 1327 invalid drive F:\ I have gone though the registry as per http://help.lockergnome.com/windows/Error-1327-Invalid-Drive--ftopict447642.html but did not find anything.

I have also gone through http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=743957 but don't know which keys to change as there are a large number of keys which make reference to F:\

Can anyone advise
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24139225
Actually, it will depend on you knowing where the application that is running is being launched from. If you know that, then as you search the registry for references to F:\, simply change the drive letter to C:\.

In other words, if you find an entry like so:

F:\VMWare\myapp

and you know that it is actually installed on the main C:\ drive, just change the registry entry from F to C
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 24139442
ok but there is a massive amount of entries for F:\
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24139542
You may be lucky and it is one of the main user shell folders required during an installation. So run a registry search for the following folders:
F:\Program Files
F:\My Documents
F:\Documents and Settings

Rename when found.

On a side note: Does your system have an F:\ drive at all?
If not, then there should be no entries for it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 24139655
no F drive, but there would be entries for F as I use an external drive the odd time. No entries found in registry for the above suggestions
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24139817
I searched my registry for entries concerning my external drive names (K: through N:), and there are only entries by programmes like backup tools that actually use those drives to store their files there. No massive amounts.

What happens when you try to start the installation with your external drive plugged in?
The drive will be valid, so maybe there is another error message then which might point directly to the source of your problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 24139829
ok went through every reference to f: and changed and this did the trick
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24139914
Glad it worked out for you...

take care
0