[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu VMWare Workstation doesn't grow its hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

the words seem to say that the hard drive will grow automatically, but it doesn't happen. Am I missing something?

Instructions on manual resizing are too hard, so I'd rather just install another one. Any advice?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asawatzki earned 1000 total points
ID: 24139238
I think you could run VMWare StandAlone Converter, which is free, and convert it from a virtual to a virtual and resize the HD in the process.  That would automate the resizing of the HD.  

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24140094
During the initial process of VM creation how much did you specify for the Virtual Disk ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 24140123
VMWare StandAlone Converter is probably a valid option - I downloaded and started, and it was going to take 3 hour. In my case, I don't have much on my VM, so it's easier to create another one, and I can experiment with the new Jaunty Ubuntu if I want to.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 24140133
kumarnirmal,

I created it with 2 Gigs, because I planed to the team to use it, and wanted it on a thumb drive. I hoped it would automatically grow though :(
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jason_woods
jason_woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 24140659
Another option is to use Workstation to resize the virtual disk and the use a partition manager to resize the partitions to fill the new disk.
One option would be gparted live:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
You can boot to the ISO and resize the partition there. This wouldn't require having both the old virtual disk and the new virtual disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 31569951
In my case, it was too much work, and I created another VM. But when I do have a lot of stuff on it, I will use both approaches. Thank you.
0