[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Testing Tools???

Posted on 2009-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm busy filling out a skills matrix and under testing tools it has a list of different tools. I've never used a testing tool - I do all my testing manually and by trying to follow best practises and good coding.
But in the realm of Delphi, what are the known testing tools, what do you use, what's so good about them, etc?

I'm offering 500 points because I expect to share them out to a few answers.

Here's their list:
Manual testing
Automated testing
File Aid
Load Runner
Mercury Suite
QA Director
QA Run
Silk Test
Test Director
Track Record
Win Runner
Firefox
QA Wizard
Virtual Lab Manager
Zen Studio 5
0
Comment
Question by:rfwoolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 664 total points
ID: 24139269
Didn't you forget DUnit ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 672 total points
ID: 24140206
I use AQtime from http://www.automatedqa.com/ they have other testing suites as well. I am suprised to see it missing from your list as it has been a standard for about 9-10 years.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 664 total points
ID: 24163931
I generally use CodeSite to provide an on-going trace to a CodeSite Viewer and do manual testing.  CodeSite also lets you leave the mesage sending functionality in place but programmatically turned off so that you can provide a means for turning it on and having the messages start transmitting again.  This is particularly useful when you combine that with CodeSite's ability to either send the messages to an IP address or to bundle them in an email and send the email (assuming an active email client is available).
I have used WinRunner in the past and it was particularly good for massive stress testing.  I have also used a few of the others but mostly only when dealing with a mainframe (e.g. File Aid, for sure on a main frame).
I also make heavy use of TRY . . . EXCEPT . . .  and TRY . . . FINALLY . . . coding.
0