[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Exchange 2003 to work with a dynamic IP address

Posted on 2009-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts, I need assistance with Exchange 2003.  I would like to know how to setup Exchange 2003 to work with a dynamic IP address.  Everytime I try and send an email from the inside out, hotmail bounces back an error message stating that it does not receive emails with dynamic IP addresses.  Could someone help me setup (step by step)  exchange to work with a dynamic ip?  
I have tried using dyndns, but that is confusing me too.  
0
Comment
Question by:NoviceIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 24139300
most mail servers wont send to an IP address that is a dynamic IP address.  You are going to need a static IP to receive mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoviceIT
ID: 24139738
Right now I am able to send from my hotmail account to mydomainname.com without any problems.  One problem that I am having right now is sending from mydomainname.com to my hotmail account.  I receive the following message (attached file).
Bounced-email.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24139978
I wrote this article on how to do use Exchange with a dynamic IP address:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dynamicip.asp

You basically will need to use an SMTP Connector to route outbound email through your ISPs SMTP server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoviceIT
ID: 24140058
Okay, how do I route outbound email through my ISPs SMTP?  Could you explain in detail?  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 750 total points
ID: 24140117
its in his article.  There is a link to this page which has step by step directions.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NoviceIT
ID: 31569956
Thanks guys!  Links were excellent.
0